Wireless Thermostat Question - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2012, 05:27 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 785
Rewards Points: 508
Default

wireless thermostat question


Here's the picture with the other cover removed. Can I use the 3m stat? I do not see the c wire a lot of people talk about in reviews.

wireless thermostat question-image-1823192246.jpg

Advertisement

nikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 05:36 PM   #17
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,368
Rewards Points: 1,100
Blog Entries: 1
Default

wireless thermostat question


Well, I was hoping for other terminals there..... You will need at least 6 wires to the thermostat. In order to know for sure you will have to open up the indoor equipment and view what wires are on which terminals in the equipment.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 05:38 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 785
Rewards Points: 508
Default

wireless thermostat question


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
Well, I was hoping for other terminals there..... You will need at least 6 wires to the thermostat. In order to know for sure you will have to open up the indoor equipment and view what wires are on which terminals in the equipment.

are you saying to take that last panel off also and look behind it? I see 6 different color wires although I have no clue what they mean..
nikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 05:42 PM   #19
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,368
Rewards Points: 1,100
Blog Entries: 1
Default

wireless thermostat question


NO.

DO you have a split system (furnace or air handler inside and a heat pump or air conditioner outside)?

DO you have a package unit that is all outside that your ducts connect to?

Pictures or model numbers are helpful.

Depending on which type of system you have you will need to locate the low voltage wires in the indoor/outdoor unit from the thermostat to determine if you can and how to wire a replacement thermostat.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 05:50 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 785
Rewards Points: 508
Default

wireless thermostat question


I hope this helps. It's pouring down rain right now. It also says heat pump right on the unit, go figure. Lol

wireless thermostat question-image-3263850083.jpg



wireless thermostat question-image-2203263796.jpg
nikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:06 PM   #21
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,368
Rewards Points: 1,100
Blog Entries: 1
Default

wireless thermostat question


ok, that is part of a split system. You need to locate the indoor unit.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:09 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 785
Rewards Points: 508
Default

wireless thermostat question


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
ok, that is part of a split system. You need to locate the indoor unit.
What do I look for? I do have 2 air filters that I change every month and I obviously know where the control unit as well as the big outside unit but other then that, I have no clue.
nikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:15 PM   #23
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,368
Rewards Points: 1,100
Blog Entries: 1
Default

wireless thermostat question


attic? crawlspace? Basement?

Call a PRO?

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:20 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 785
Rewards Points: 508
Default

wireless thermostat question


Its in the attic (if you want to call it that) upstairs. I can't get to it right now because the ladder is outside and its still raining. The attic is just big enough for duct work and that unit so its pretty tight up there.

What does this mean though? If I am able to get up there and get a closer look what exactly should I look for? It actually looks exactly like your picture only on its side... Can you find what you need to know online? If not I will get my self up there one day this week and take a good look... I have never been up there before so I guess I need to check things out eventually anyway

Last edited by nikeman; 04-22-2012 at 06:24 PM.
nikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:26 PM   #25
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,368
Rewards Points: 1,100
Blog Entries: 1
Default

wireless thermostat question


reviewing your current thermostat wiring...... We don't know for sure what X is for... It should be C, but I like to make sure. Also, I'm not sure why you have 2 wires from the wall connected to W2.

By gaining access to the indoor unit you can see what terminals the color of wire is connected to inside the air handler.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 07:08 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 785
Rewards Points: 508
Default

wireless thermostat question


I just cant get to it tonight in the rain... I was able to get the model number off the unit though...


Its a RUUD
UBHA-17J11NUGA

There is a wire diagram above the sticker with the model number but its to high up and I can even get the camera phone close enough to get a readable picture...
nikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:26 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 785
Rewards Points: 508
Default

wireless thermostat question


I found this posted on another forum by a guy who has the same star as I do. Does this help?

Honeywell
O c/o valve heat
X common
G fan
R power
E them heat
W2 aux
Y compressor
nikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:28 PM   #28
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,368
Rewards Points: 1,100
Blog Entries: 1
Default

wireless thermostat question


i knew all that already. In order to VERIFY your wiring you MUST check inside the indoor unit. However, if you want to just try then go ahead.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:50 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 785
Rewards Points: 508
Default

wireless thermostat question


I will get up there one day this week and check it out.
nikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:51 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 785
Rewards Points: 508
Default

wireless thermostat question


This is what's behind the panel. No idea what I'm looking at


wireless thermostat question-image-1773679626.jpg



wireless thermostat question-image-3540855691.jpg



wireless thermostat question-image-1367460416.jpg

Advertisement

nikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 09:43 AM
Thermostat Question haninja HVAC 8 07-26-2011 07:19 AM
Question about wireless router close to TV Jessidog Home Theater 4 07-22-2011 08:04 AM
Installing a wireless thermostat BPH HVAC 4 05-27-2009 01:37 PM
Thermostat question ctown HVAC 7 12-05-2006 04:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts