Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-15-2010, 10:31 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

Wireless thermostat


I just got a Honeywell wireless system (THM5320R) for my oil boiler. It requires installation of an Equipment Interface Module (EIM) to the boiler. But I can't find the connections. There is no separate transformer from which to run a Common, R and W connection to the EIM. The existing thermostat is connected directly to a Honeywell aquastat (L7224/L7248), which has its own transformer. The thermostat wires are connected to the T T terminals #2 and #3 on the aquastat. That's it. I don't see how to get 24vac (R) to the module or how to get the single Heat relay connected (W). Any help?


Last edited by Gjbrahm; 10-15-2010 at 10:58 AM.
Gjbrahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 04:56 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,807
Default

Wireless thermostat


You'll need to add a transformer to power the EIM. And remove the jumper from R to RH.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 06:34 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Wireless thermostat


I was afraid of that. How? Also, do you know where I make the heat relay connect (W)? Thanks!
Gjbrahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 06:41 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,807
Default

Wireless thermostat


Just install a transformer in the same 120 volt line that feeds the boiler. Use a 4X4 box, and an external mounted transformer.

The transformer wires to R and C of the EIM. Then the boiler wires to RH and W of the EIM. Thats why you have to remove the factory jumper from R to RH.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 09:03 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Wireless thermostat


Got it! I'll give that a try today. Thanks again!
Gjbrahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 09:07 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Wireless thermostat


Sorry, one more question ... the boiler wires to Rh and W come from the aquastat?
Gjbrahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 10:13 AM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,807
Default

Wireless thermostat


Yes. Then when the thermostat calls for heat. The relay between RH and W closes so the boiler runs.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 10:18 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Wireless thermostat


Thanks again. It took all of five mintes to get the transformer in place. I got power to the EIM, and now I just need to connect it to the aquastat. Right now the old thermostat is connected to the T T terminals on the aquastat. Do I replace those with the new Rh and W to Eim. Does it matter which one goes where?
Gjbrahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 10:30 AM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,807
Default

Wireless thermostat


Right, just run the wire from the T T terminals tot he RH and W terminal. Makes no difference which one is on which terminal. Its just closing a switch like your old thermostat did.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
Gjbrahm (10-16-2010)
Old 10-16-2010, 11:27 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Wireless thermostat


Thanks so much. Everything is up and running perfectly. I worried that this was going to take me hours; with your help it took less than half an hour. Thanks for all your help.
Gjbrahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 11:31 AM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,807
Default

Wireless thermostat


No problem, your welcome.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 05:33 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Wireless thermostat


Well ... I thought it was OK. When I tested it this morning everything seemed to work. Power is good and all the wirelesss devices were geting the signal too. But when the thermostat called for heat, the boiler clicks on and then off right away. I reconnected the old thermostat to the T T terminals, and it snapped on right immediately. Just to double check, I have the Rh and W lines connected to the T T on the thermostat, right? And I have no jumpers at all on the EIM. It's only a heat system, oil boiler. ???
Gjbrahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 05:42 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,807
Default

Wireless thermostat


That would be correct wiring.

Check your settings in the installer set up.

Also. make sure there wasn't any part of the wires insulation under the screws.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 05:45 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Wireless thermostat


Just an FYI ... the sytem is working fine. I just needed to tighten one of the screws at the transformer. With this wireless system, Honeywell YTH6320, are their remote sensors for other rooms that I can connect to the remote? I live in a three unit apartment with one zone for all three apartment. The thermostat is on the first floor; I live on the third, which is why I installed the wireless. I don't want the tenants messing with the schedule. But I would like to monitor the temperature in the other units. I suppose I could put two other 6320 thermostats in those units, but then they'd have the ability to override the schedule, right?
Gjbrahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 06:25 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,807
Default

Wireless thermostat


3 unit apartment. Schedule?

You know the housing code requires you to maintain a min temp 24/7. many cities list 68F min temp. So be carefull if you are using set backs.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Thermostat Selection dave_kitchener HVAC 1 10-05-2010 06:27 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Programmable thermostat with a wireless sensor? scraig HVAC 4 02-24-2010 10:22 PM
Installing a wireless thermostat BPH HVAC 4 05-27-2009 12:37 PM
Thermostat w/ wireless Remote Sensor Davidb6 HVAC 2 02-10-2009 07:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.