Wire Size ..... - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2014, 08:04 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,116
Rewards Points: 2,704
Default

wire size .....


... for my compressor ? 240v 15a. thanx

Advertisement

Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 09:01 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: MO
Posts: 105
Rewards Points: 141
Default

wire size .....


#10 or #8 wire.

Advertisement

Bitters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 10:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,499
Rewards Points: 1,354
Default

wire size .....


Does your compressor list the circuit and breaker/fuse size on the name plate?
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 10:39 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,116
Rewards Points: 2,704
Default

wire size .....


thanx, guys. silly me, i didn't think to go look at the wire in the panel. it is 10g.
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 12:50 AM   #5
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,660
Rewards Points: 2,628
Default

wire size .....


15A? 10g/8g? Really? 12g is rated for 20A
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 01:11 AM   #6
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,976
Rewards Points: 2,222
Default

wire size .....


Yes.... I'm with Dawg... I'd run 12, but considering its not continuos, could you not run 14.????

Happy to be corrected.....
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 05:32 AM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,526
Rewards Points: 4,690
Default

wire size .....


Data plate on condenser will list the min wire size that can be used.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 06:52 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,259
Rewards Points: 1,046
Default

wire size .....


Data plate or installation instructions that were provided with the unit if it is new. Specification sheet.
__________________
No Warranty Means- If it breaks in half you get to keep both halves.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 08:25 AM   #9
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,112
Rewards Points: 862
Default

wire size .....


#12 probably. Because thermostatic expansion valves make it harder to start, #14 is rare and only used on a few 1.5 ton units in my experience.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 09:16 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,116
Rewards Points: 2,704
Default

wire size .....


at what # does wire turn from solid to stranded ? my 10 is stranded.

since i only need about 6'. i am just going to get that off the roll at HD.
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 10:59 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,526
Rewards Points: 4,690
Default

wire size .....


I've seen stranded 16 gauge.

Can probably get a pre made whip, for less then cut off the roll.

Advertisement

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
jbfan (07-08-2014)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digitial Timer in 3 Gang box with (2) 3way switches and 1 single pole..confused. BCS Electrical 31 11-10-2013 08:05 AM
New Sub Panel Wire Size? johnsas Electrical 4 08-29-2012 12:20 PM
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 10:38 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 06:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts