Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-07-2012, 08:09 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Will 3 ton compressor work in 2.5 ton unit?


I have a 2.5 ton Goodman ac unit that the Bristol compressor inside died. Model # on the compressor is H29B28UABCA. On ebay I can buy the same model compressor but in a 3 ton. Will it work in my 2.5 ton unit?

jcljr166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 08:15 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tennesse
Posts: 74
Default

Will 3 ton compressor work in 2.5 ton unit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jcljr166 View Post
I have a 2.5 ton Goodman ac unit that the Bristol compressor inside died. Model # on the compressor is H29B28UABCA. On ebay I can buy the same model compressor but in a 3 ton. Will it work in my 2.5 ton unit?
no......to many problems to list here, just take my word for it, Don't do it.

dosy777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 08:20 AM   #3
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Default

Will 3 ton compressor work in 2.5 ton unit?


It COULD work....but the mechanics in trying to find the balance point with a TXV are too tricky to be reliable.

Have your indoor coil checked...alot lot of Goodman coils were dual rated (2.5 to 3 ton in same coil) would probably need a a larger piston however in the indoor coil.
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 10:26 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 70
Default

Will 3 ton compressor work in 2.5 ton unit?


Make sure you check the run cap sizes, may need to replace
__________________
Filtration / HVAC & Indoor Air Quality Solutions
AirstarFilters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 12:24 PM   #5
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Default

Will 3 ton compressor work in 2.5 ton unit?


On second thought i have to change my mind to a definite 'no".

i thought you were changing the condensing unit....not just the compressor.

The 2.5 condenser is too small to handle the amount of heat rejected by a three ton. You would end up over heating the compressor and cooking it. Sorry.
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ruud Pack unit "KABOOMS" upon First Light Up of the Day! Wirenut2tite HVAC 18 12-15-2012 10:11 AM
Had an Aire-Flo AC installed, looking for opinions mikemcd HVAC 14 08-01-2011 04:07 AM
new r-410a ac unit installation procedure(w/old unit r-22)? excalibur1 HVAC 0 06-06-2011 03:47 PM
Window A/C Unit and Supplying Power JayEnder Electrical 1 04-30-2011 07:50 PM
Inside Unit Runs, Outside Unit Runs (with help) no cold air beakon20 HVAC 4 08-13-2008 09:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.