Wifi Thermostat - Temp Way Above Target Temp - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2013, 09:04 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wifi Thermostat - Temp way above Target Temp


Hi,

I am a newbee but i am hoping someone can help. I search google and everywhere else i could think of looking and you guys are my last hope.

I recently purchased a CT30 Wifi thermostat and I have a bolier with radiators throughout the house. I belive i setup the wire correctly on my new CT30 but the heat never turns off. I tried everything but the temperature is way above the target temp. I finaly reverted back to my old thermostat and the radiators shut down once they reach my target temp. Could someone please help me with any suggestions on what I am doing wrong. I have included some screen shots of my old thermostat wiring and my new thermostat wiring. Oh i aslo connected a external charger because i did not have a "c" wire and i needed the external charger for the wifi connections.
Attached Images
       

Advertisement


Last edited by sat324; 02-05-2013 at 09:06 AM. Reason: change images
sat324 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 10:03 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 453
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Wifi Thermostat - Temp way above Target Temp


If you have an electric boiler, ok. If it's gas, the switch is in wrong position. Red and white wires to ts plate is enough to test for heat. Disconnect other wires on ts while testing for heat. Not sure if C is required. Usually not if ts has a battery.

Advertisement

diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 11:38 AM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,417
Rewards Points: 2,496
Default

Wifi Thermostat - Temp way above Target Temp


First off, the CT-30 is not a Wifi capable thermostat. As for connecting it up, make sure you go through the setup part, so that you have it set for Option 1, by pressing the Heat/Cool/Auto button until it shows off, then press Menu, then touch HVAC setup. As for the wiring, if only a 2 wire setup, Just R & W need connected. If 3 wire Zoned Water heater, the connections are: W, R, A. The third wire may be called 6, Y or G on the valve.

Going by the manual I have for the 3M-50 thermostat, which is the same connection info for the 3m-30, the info is for 3 Wire or motor driven/solinoid valves: R or 5: RH(Power), W or 4: W(Heat On), Y or G or 6(third wire): A(Heat off). Then set for Gas or Elec, depending on the type of boiler you have, most likely Gas or oil, so set the switch Elec/Gas to Gas. Then just only use Heat mode only.

Helps to know how the wiring is connected back at the boiler, manufacturer & model # of the boiler. What was the manufacturer & model# of the old thermostat, and do you still have it? Also post a picture of the wiring back at the boiler, how it is connected there.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?

Last edited by gregzoll; 02-05-2013 at 11:43 AM.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 12:35 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 492
Rewards Points: 344
Default

Wifi Thermostat - Temp way above Target Temp


I never understood the purpose of a wi fi thermostat. How often does someone really need to turn their thermostat up and down from another location?
The only advantage I could see is maybe for a cabin or vacation home but otherwise, I dont see the reason for the average everyday homeowner to need one.
sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 12:52 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,417
Rewards Points: 2,496
Default

Wifi Thermostat - Temp way above Target Temp


Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy37 View Post
I never understood the purpose of a wi fi thermostat. How often does someone really need to turn their thermostat up and down from another location?
The only advantage I could see is maybe for a cabin or vacation home but otherwise, I dont see the reason for the average everyday homeowner to need one.
Makes it easier to track usage, allows those that are incapable of getting up to adjust, say bed ridden, someone on the go, etc., would be why to have one.

And actually the average homeowner is starting to move over to Network connected type thermostats, due to they are becoming more cost affordable. As for the OP, theirs is not a Wifi thermostat, due to it is not capable of having a radio module in it. Only the 3M 50, 80 are capable of wifi connectivity.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 08:03 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wifi Thermostat - Temp way above Target Temp


Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy37
I never understood the purpose of a wi fi thermostat. How often does someone really need to turn their thermostat up and down from another location?
The only advantage I could see is maybe for a cabin or vacation home but otherwise, I dont see the reason for the average everyday homeowner to need one.
I installed one so I can get alerts if my house gets too cold from the furnace going into lockout. It also lets me keep an eye on how long it's running daily versus temperatures.
larry80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 08:24 PM   #7
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wifi Thermostat - Temp way above Target Temp


Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy37 View Post
I never understood the purpose of a wi fi thermostat. How often does someone really need to turn their thermostat up and down from another location?
The only advantage I could see is maybe for a cabin or vacation home but otherwise, I dont see the reason for the average everyday homeowner to need one.
I agree. It's another gadget and so many people like gadgets, myself included. But fiddling with the the thermostat has been proven to waste energy, and programmable thermostats are a dime a dozen. Set it and forget it usually works the best. Someone who can't move around too well or get to a remote location, I can see those uses. But my thermostat is 10 feet from where I type this....wifi would fit into my description of lazy...but give me a few more years and......who knows....
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 10:10 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wifi Thermostat - Temp way above Target Temp


Hi guys,

As suggested i switch the toggle from Elect to Gas as my is a Gas Boiler. I then reset the unit, but still the temp rises way above my target temp. Any other suggestions would be appreciated.

Thank you.
Attached Images
 
sat324 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 10:17 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 306
Rewards Points: 260
Default

Wifi Thermostat - Temp way above Target Temp


Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy37 View Post
I never understood the purpose of a wi fi thermostat. How often does someone really need to turn their thermostat up and down from another location?
The only advantage I could see is maybe for a cabin or vacation home but otherwise, I dont see the reason for the average everyday homeowner to need one.

the biggest advantage I have with my 3m50 is that it logs the data from the tstat. with this info I was able to see my system was on for 20 mins, then off for 5, then on again and so on. this helped clue me in as to the high bills I had. It also logged the outdoor temps etc... that information is priceless!!!!

additionally, with the proper software, you can turn on and off the fan to circulate the air on a percentage of the hour. say 15 percent of an hour you want the blower to move air. It does this great and even takes into account the amount of time that the system was in heat or cool, so it does not exceed the percentage... I can also use my phone, from downstairs to change temps etc. or from work for that matter!!!

its really really cool!!! (get it.. hvac ...cool... LOL)

bobinphx

Advertisement

bobinphx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ct30 , target , temperature control


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help replacing an OLD General Controls Thermostat ohman HVAC 3 06-08-2011 06:35 PM
Heat but no A/C with new thermostat myqhenry HVAC 15 05-30-2011 11:53 PM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 08:48 PM
with all bedroom doors shut does thermostat read correct temp? windowguy HVAC 19 04-20-2009 09:17 AM
A/C won't turn off with thermostat temp adjustment ( Goodman system ) rkpatt HVAC 3 07-29-2008 05:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts