Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-31-2010, 04:46 PM   #1
Household Handyman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albany, Ga.
Posts: 2,246
Share |
Default

Why does the unit have to be inside?


I had my HVAC unit, an electric heat pump/AC unit, serviced last week. It's 12 years old and they told me that it might make it through this summer here in S.GA. The Tech recommended a GeoThermal unit even though they do not sell/install them, then recommended a local company that does. I had them come out to talk and things sounded fair until he told me that the unit cannot be outside, it must be inside. After I asked him to explain this he stated "I don't really know why, that's the way we do it and the manufacturer recommends it". Not a good answer to me when selling something that cost $12K for a turnkey job. Is this a fact or BS he's shooting me? Why would the unit have to be "inside" and out of the weather? Where would one put it? David

Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 05:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Why does the unit have to be inside?


No bull, it goes inside same as a standard furnace or air handler does.

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 05:39 PM   #3
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,615
Default

Why does the unit have to be inside?


the piping runs out into the back yard which replaces the air cooled condenser you once had..then a pump and fluid are installed with the piping and that removes or adds heat to your system...
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 06:17 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,527
Default

Why does the unit have to be inside?


Is your current unit, a package unit, that everything is outside? If so, its made to be outside.

Because they are made weather tight. So they aren't UL approved for unprotected installation in the environment.

Before you pull the trigger. have them ROI for you. Have them do it against a 16 or 18 SEER heat pump.

You may find that the ROI time isn't worth the upfront cost.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 04:28 PM   #5
Household Handyman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albany, Ga.
Posts: 2,246
Default

Why does the unit have to be inside?


"it goes inside same as a standard furnace or air handler does."
My bad for not describing my unit enough. Yes, my unit is a package heat pump system with everything outside, except the ductwork under the house. That's pretty standard around here. ROI was not discussed, he had a chart showing an average of electrical power used in this area of the GeoThermal vs. packaged heat pump/AC with the GeoThermal unit using approximately 60% less electricity. I do know two homeowners who had them put into their homes when built and like them. Actually, I've never seen their unit. Hmm, I'm not sure now whether the $12K investment would be worth it vs. the $32oo to replace my unit. David
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 05:19 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,527
Default

Why does the unit have to be inside?


$8,800.00 goes a long way in paying heating and cooling bills for lots of years to come.

Get quotes on 15 and 16 SEER packaged heat pumps. They can save a lot of money on heating and cooling cost also. And hav a lower upfront cost then a geo.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 05:39 PM   #7
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,046
Default

Why does the unit have to be inside?


Factor in the expensive repair costs for a geothermal and they are not as cheap to own or run. Very specialized equipment and you are married pretty well to the installer, hopefully he stays in business.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$1440+ labor only repair on 3 yr. old Goodman unit!?! JMK HVAC 23 05-06-2012 10:45 AM
Heil 5000 HE unit not working oldtom HVAC 2 09-27-2009 07:27 PM
HVAC Unit Leaking Water timb10594 HVAC 1 08-26-2009 09:51 AM
Inside Unit Runs, Outside Unit Runs (with help) no cold air beakon20 HVAC 4 08-13-2008 09:33 PM
Ouside Unit on. Inside Fan off mycuss HVAC 5 08-04-2008 08:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.