Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-04-2012, 11:06 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 742
Share |
Default

Why am i using aux heat


I noticed that all day today when the heat would kick on the therm would say aux heat pump. I have never noticed that before and I have read that it uses a lot more electricity. Why is it using aux heat? It's not that cold yet so I worry about my power bill this winter.

nikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:11 PM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Why am i using aux heat


Is the heat pump running as well? Usually after a certain time running without satisfying the thermostat's set point electric kicks in. If your heat pump is not running (properly) than the electric will kick in and yes, resistive heat (electric) is more than 3x's as much as gas heating. The refrigerant in a heat pump you only pay for once and that's yours. Unless of course you have a leak and then you need a repair, possible that's what's happening with yours.

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:35 PM   #3
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Why am i using aux heat


I'm just guessing from behind a computer but it could be any number of things happening. It could be that the heat pump is not running at all, it could be the system is low on refrigerant, it could be that it's stuck in defrost mode, many possibilities.

Probably need to call a service tech out.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 08:34 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 742
Default

Why am i using aux heat


I thought about it some more and I think it's probably fine. The heat pump outside is running and on the therm heat pump blinks while AUX doesn't when the heat is running. Their is a little x on the top right of the screen that blinks anytime the air is on (hot or cold) now it just shows heat pump and AUX for heat This is the first time having this digital therm during cold weather so I'm just not used to it I guess.
nikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisionPRO Setup Functions & Heat Pump infoskr HVAC 34 11-20-2013 04:24 PM
Heat won't stop running, just installed new thermostat NorthSidePK HVAC 28 11-01-2012 10:05 AM
dual fuel heat pump - no heat without propane sweetfarm HVAC 3 10-11-2012 08:07 AM
Comparison and Heat Pump Selection help... ChrisDIY HVAC 7 03-06-2010 08:34 PM
Heat Pump Woes Zenica HVAC 50 01-27-2009 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.