Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-04-2009, 09:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


I have a 1400sqft home and need to know what ton I would need for AC. Also, my back room gets less air and is always hot. What could be or not be happenning?

rguerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 09:50 PM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


500 sq ft per ton close enough for 3 ton

However be careful you need to mke sure your existing duct work is sized for 3 tn both supply and return.

For example if you have now a 2.5 tn and want to increase in size need to double check.

For new install you can size as you go

Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 10:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rguerra View Post
I have a 1400sqft home and need to know what ton I would need for AC. Also, my back room gets less air and is always hot. What could be or not be happenning?
There are a number of factors to the correct answer. The best accurate answer is to have a load J done.

To properly size the unit one needs to know the heat loss/gain of the house which varies by climate, home construction, etc.

For example: Single pane windows tend to lose and gain heat much easier than double pane.

You'll find varying answers without knowing the underlying data.

Likely to require more cooling capacity if this home is in FL vs Michigan.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 07:11 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,527
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


Do a load calc and don't guess or use a ROT.

I have 1650 sq ft, and am oversized with a 2.5 ton unit.
I could get away with a 1.5 ton.

If you have a room that is hot when you run your current A/C. Most likely its because your duct work is undersized.
Increasing A/C size doesn't help.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 10:14 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: chicagoland
Posts: 12
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Plumber101 View Post
500 sq ft per ton close enough for 3 ton

However be careful you need to mke sure your existing duct work is sized for 3 tn both supply and return.

For example if you have now a 2.5 tn and want to increase in size need to double check.

For new install you can size as you go
you don't even know where he lives. how can you tell?

Florida or Minnesota? might be a different heat gain/loss.

manual J calc.
tinner73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 11:10 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


http://www.degreedays.net/
Plug in your location and select Cooling Degree Days.

Is your hot back room facing SW?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 01:40 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


I live in south Texas and the back room is facing south, southwest. What would this mean.
rguerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 02:00 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rguerra View Post
I live in south Texas and the back room is facing south, southwest. What would this mean.
Probably that it needs its own window AC or
fan ('cause you have dry heat). I still have a motor from an evap. cooler I got while I was a "guest" of the USAF in San Antonio in the 70s.
Turns out there was a scorpion living in the motor windings. . .

Last edited by Yoyizit; 07-05-2009 at 02:09 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 03:35 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,527
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rguerra View Post
I live in south Texas and the back room is facing south, southwest. What would this mean.

It means you should use the load calc program ink in post 4.

It means you could 2 tons, or 3.5 tons.

So do a load calc and find out for sure instead of guessing.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 05:17 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


How easy is it for a home owner to use that load calc program? Couldn't they make a mistake in the inputs and still be over or undersized?

Is it possible for two pro's to be off by a 1/2 ton in either direction?
pomelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 05:45 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,527
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


Its a very easy program for a home owner to use.
Plus, it lets you do what ifs.

What if you added insulation tothe attic, or installed new windows, etc. To see if you should make any other improvements decrease the size of equipment you need, and to lower your cooling and heating bill.

Its easy to make a mistake.
A home owner or pro could make a mistake.

but, you can look and review all the data you input into it. And double check how accurate you were.

Many times there will be a ˝ ton difference between the load calc 2 pros/companies do.

Usually, the one that comes up with the smaller size is correct. And the one with the larger size, used a program that pads the size.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 07:09 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: chicagoland
Posts: 12
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


anything is possible do it yourself. if you get the wrong size you'll be sorry.
tinner73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 09:26 PM   #13
San Antonio Area
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


Some electric utilities will do a load test for free, call yours and find out.
Gary_F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 08:16 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 29
Default

What ton does a 1400sqft home need?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rguerra View Post
I have a 1400sqft home and need to know what ton I would need for AC. Also, my back room gets less air and is always hot. What could be or not be happenning?
.......a favor & get a pro to run a load calc. on your house. no one here can do that properly sitting behind a computer . the ductwork , furnace , envelope , have all got to be evaluated so there are no surprizes at EXPENSIVE unit startups when it's too late. I know this is a diy site , but this part is definitely out of bounds for diy. Please err on the side of caution & get a pro as there are factors involved you may miss and then your family will be throwing darts at you when they're sweating all summer.....regards............... Jack

psilliman001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need guidance on subfloor problems in new home. wb1026 Flooring 9 10-06-2009 06:29 AM
Cost to subcontract modest home catbird Building & Construction 25 05-25-2009 07:38 PM
Need some advice on buying home termite & water damage. Mr Heshup General DIY Discussions 1 03-29-2009 03:06 PM
A facelift for your home Grumpy Remodeling 0 07-07-2004 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.