Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-24-2011, 05:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

What Temps Should York AC Unit Be? - Is it Me or Does my AC kind of work?


OK, First time in the forum ,,,so thanks to everyone for help in advance.

I am trying to figure out if my AC unit is realy working OK.

First, I have a York Residential Split A/C System - Indoor Coil G1FA series
outdoor unit - 1 to 5 ton, 10,12,13 or 14 seer?
Unit is about 9 years old


I made some temp measurements and would like a sanity check to see if the unit is working OK.

Outside Air Temp -97 deg

These measurements were taken only a foot or two from inside coil.

Intake Air temp - 76.8 deg
Output Air Temp - 60.6 deg

High Pressure small copper line - 116 deg
Low press Large copper line - 57 deg


Even at night (70 - 80 deg outside air temp), the air temp 5 feet from inside coil does not go below 55-56 deg


Some History......

When unit was new, the builder hired company wired thermostat wrong, so first few months during winter when I was running the heater, the A/C compressor outside would also be on. Yeah the heater and AC was running at the same time.

They came out, fixed wiring and maybe topped off freon in system. This was 8-9 years ago.

Also all GE capacitors both inside (fan blower) and outside A/C unit have gone bad. Don't know if it was power surges or blackouts we have had over the years. I am an EE so I replaced the starter and run caps on the outside unit with separate ones (GE cap outside was combo unit).


Anyway..... Are these temps typical? Seems like unit runs for hours just to take house down a few degrees.

mrpman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 05:15 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 95
Default

What Temps Should York AC Unit Be? - Is it Me or Does my AC kind of work?


Unit is at least 9yrs, has it been properly serviced.....cleaning the inside and outside coils? Check the filters? What is your stat set on and what is the indoor temp? Also, where are you located, humidity level?

log_doc_rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 05:19 PM   #3
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

What Temps Should York AC Unit Be? - Is it Me or Does my AC kind of work?


We need pressures at small and larger copper line.

looks like is running with low refrigerant
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 05:28 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default

What Temps Should York AC Unit Be? - Is it Me or Does my AC kind of work?


Outside Coils have been cleaned recently.
Filter OK.

I don't have any pressure measurements. Are there taps for measuring pressures like on an automotive system?

Unit has not been serviced since it was new.
mrpman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 05:29 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default

What Temps Should York AC Unit Be? - Is it Me or Does my AC kind of work?


Location - On East coast near Philadelphia.
mrpman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 06:26 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 95
Default

What Temps Should York AC Unit Be? - Is it Me or Does my AC kind of work?


9yrs old and never been serviced, could be low on refrigerant, A-coil is probably dirty along with the fins on the blower being clogged with dust.
log_doc_rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 06:35 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default

What Temps Should York AC Unit Be? - Is it Me or Does my AC kind of work?


"A-coil is probably dirty along with the fins"

Not sure which coil you are talking about.

I clean the fan unit regularly, blower is fine.

Outside coil was cleaned out recently. I vacuume out codensate tray and inside coil.

AC unit has always been like this, Air temp never under 55 deg, makes sense if supply line of cold refrigerant is ~57 deg.

They may have never charged correctly in the beginning, never trusted guys who installed system.

They used roofing nails on ductwork, after a month both main duct trunks were falling down.

I am just trying to get an Idea if a typical home unit should go colder than 55 deg.
mrpman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 06:59 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 95
Default

What Temps Should York AC Unit Be? - Is it Me or Does my AC kind of work?


Your A-coil is inside the plenum and looks like this. You may have to take off the triangular piece of metal off the end to access the interior of the coil, that's where the dirt gets trapped.

How to clean evaporator coil on central A/C when it sits on top of furnance

log_doc_rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New A/C unit won't cool in hot temps wishiknewmore HVAC 39 06-28-2012 08:51 PM
Carrier Condenser Unit Screwed? gimmes name HVAC 6 07-24-2011 07:05 AM
New work vs Old work Tetranitrate Electrical 3 07-12-2011 08:19 AM
3M-30 thermostat on York unit 191GA HVAC 1 11-30-2010 04:40 PM
replaced t-stat and now my ac unit does not work ckcrew HVAC 7 12-08-2006 11:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.