What Size Wire And Breaker Needed? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2012, 10:49 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What size wire and breaker needed?


I have a Bryant/Carrier electric furnace (model FA4CNF024) that I would like to install. The old one used a 125 amp breaker and a really big wire (not sure of gauge). What I need to know is what size wire and breaker should I be using. Can I use the 10/3 wire I have on hand? Thanks

Advertisement

stlouistruckn1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 11:13 AM   #2
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

What size wire and breaker needed?


On the indoor unit will tell you what kind of amp breaker to use.

Advertisement


Last edited by Tator1076; 02-06-2012 at 11:15 AM.
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 11:58 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 306
Rewards Points: 260
Default

What size wire and breaker needed?


the National Electrical Code is your friend.

There are many things that you have to take into consideration for electrical wiring. like;
isulation type
wire type
wire gauge
conduit fill ratio
proper termination of conductors
electical service size
etc. etc.etc.

Do yourself a huge favor, call a master electrican.
Then get a permit.
your insurance may be void by diy.

be safe!!!!
bobinphx is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bobinphx For This Useful Post:
Tator1076 (02-06-2012)
Old 02-06-2012, 04:35 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,570
Rewards Points: 4,778
Default

What size wire and breaker needed?


What size strip heater package does it have in it? Sounds like the old one had a 20 or 25KW package in it.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
plummen (02-06-2012)
Old 02-06-2012, 10:35 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What size wire and breaker needed?


Will have to look at the pack when I get back home... The wire going to this unit is currently about a 2 ga I would guess (the wire itself is about a1/4 inch thick). The sheath is gray in color like maybe underground wire (I guess). There is a black wire a red wire and a ground wire in it (yet it is 220?).
My problem is that I need to re-wire it because I need to move the furnace and where is it going the wire is too short. Just thought if I new what wire to use on it I could pull a new one and hook it up like what is there, with no problems. Thanks
stlouistruckn1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wire size vs breaker size Jimster 481 Electrical 3 08-20-2011 10:41 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Wire Needed for GF / Arc Fault breaker jamiedolan Electrical 13 09-20-2009 09:15 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 06:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts