Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-31-2005, 06:54 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Share |
Question

What engages pressure switch?


Have an American Standard Freedon 90 furnace. It has power to unit, LED will flash "call for heat", then begin flashing 3 times. 3 flash code indicates "pressure switch error". Tubes seem all clear of moisture. What makes teh pressure switch work? I blow on tubes, which closes BOTH switches. No fan comes on when "call for heat" starts. ???

dfferg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 10:27 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 24
Default

What engages pressure switch?


SUCK IT! I think that switch works under a negative pressure?

murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trane XE80 (Pressure Switch Indicator Err) cherande HVAC 7 09-25-2008 12:02 AM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
RUUD Gas Furnace Pressure Switch? erik11 HVAC 8 12-06-2006 11:39 PM
PAYNE Pressure switch error code 23 WRKPA HVAC 1 02-04-2006 06:37 AM
Detached garage adding a 3 way switch. Slatherd Electrical 4 01-02-2006 02:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.