Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-25-2007, 05:12 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Share |
Default

VisionPro Thermostat?


How difficult is it to install a Honeywell VisionPro thermostat on a dual-zone Goodman gas furnace and A/C system? How do I determine which model VisionPro I'll need?

Thanks,
Kelly
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 04:47 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

VisionPro Thermostat?


do you have the visoin pro stat? let me know, maybe can help-
jbac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 07:38 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Default

VisionPro Thermostat?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbac View Post
do you have the visoin pro stat? let me know, maybe can help-
Not yet. I'm trying to decide whether it's easy enough for me to install or if I should have an HVAC professional install it instead. If I decide to go with the latter, I'll probably let them purchase it for me.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 07:39 PM   #4
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 637
Default

VisionPro Thermostat?


Hi kcrossley

Wiring a thermostat is not difficult, getting the right one sometimes can be. If your system is zoned, it is going to depend on the controller as to rather or not you can use the vision pro thermostat. I would reccomend looking at the owners manual to the zoning system and see what the manufacturer is reccomending before waisting your time and money.

Good luck
Rusty
__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 stage heat thermostat problem W1 AND w2 wires whatdoIdonow HVAC 6 11-26-2006 12:04 AM
Lux 722E Thermostat mgkicker HVAC 3 10-27-2006 01:40 PM
Need help "breaking" thermostat! o2bjt HVAC 1 09-08-2006 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.