VisionPro Outdoor Sensor Reading Inaccurate - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2011, 07:48 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

VisionPro Outdoor Sensor Reading inaccurate


You would need to search the honeywell site to see if they have a dual fuel wireless setup.

Advertisement

Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 07:56 PM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

VisionPro Outdoor Sensor Reading inaccurate


Run a new separate wire for the sensor, before you just go out and buy a new thermostat.

Even with the resistance reading correctly, the blower motor can interfere with it.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 08:01 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

VisionPro Outdoor Sensor Reading inaccurate


You could do this the old fashioned way with a seperate box outside to switch from hp to fossil fuel.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 07:41 AM   #19
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,368
Rewards Points: 1,100
Blog Entries: 1
Default

VisionPro Outdoor Sensor Reading inaccurate


Honeywell prestige IAQ acts as the fossil fuel kit and has a wireless outdoor sensor. Very pricey though!
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2011, 09:04 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

VisionPro Outdoor Sensor Reading inaccurate


I ended up going with the Prestige with the wireless outdoor sensor. It was a little more than I expected to spend on a Thermostat, but so far, I actually like it much better than the old one. Installation and set-up was fairly easy, plus I didn't have to fish wires through the walls. After taking the old VisionPro off the wall, I hooked the outdoor sensor up directly to it (it was still running on battery power) and the sensor was still reading about 20 degrees high. Evidently, the issue was something within the thermostat, which may have been caused originally by the improper wiring. Thanks to everyone for you input.
bstone17901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 07:59 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

VisionPro Outdoor Sensor Reading inaccurate


Thanks for the follow-up. Glad it worked out for you.

Advertisement

Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisionPRO Setup Functions & Heat Pump infoskr HVAC 42 11-16-2014 06:30 PM
Honeywell VisionPro IAQ YTH9421C1002 Wiring Help jond777 HVAC 0 11-22-2010 10:22 PM
Heat does not turn off with new VisionPro HoneyPro HVAC 25 10-21-2010 01:40 AM
Honeywell VisionPro Thermostat infoskr HVAC 32 12-17-2008 04:44 AM
VisionPro Thermostat? kcrossley2 HVAC 3 01-27-2007 08:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts