Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2011, 04:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Variable Speed Blower


I just bought a house that has a Goodman ARUF036-00A-1A Airhandler that is only about 5 years old. My question is can I install a variable speed blower motor in this unit to have constant, low CFM circulation?
New here and any help would bw appreciated!
THANKS!!!

trbboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 04:56 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,220
Default

Variable Speed Blower


You cannot put a variable speed ECM high efficiency motor in as it needs a special programmed circuit board that only the manufacturers can provide to control the speed. You can get a 4 speed ECM energy efficient motor but it may cost you $400-500 and would take forever to pay for itself.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 05:00 PM   #3
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

Variable Speed Blower


Are you trying to just circulate air 24/7 or heated air 24/7.

You can run a circulation fan motor continuously on a low speed as long as it kicks up to the correct speed when there is a call for heat.
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 05:19 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Variable Speed Blower


Thanks for the quick answers.
I just want to circulate the air in the house. My main source of heat is a wood stove in the main room. The circulation will help balance the heat as well as filter the air. I can run the fan on maunal but the speed is too high and will cool off the air. Have been researching the ECM and EchoTech motors but figured I would also have to replace the circuit board but wasn't sure if I could even do that without replacing the air handler. Anyone have any other suggestions?

Thanks again for the quick answers, Trbboy
trbboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 05:29 PM   #5
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,220
Default

Variable Speed Blower


The Ecotech may have a lower than average low speed so it is not as drafty. Not sure what the RPM is but you may be able to find out. We sell them as an upgrade to furnaces (my sales guys do with ACs). May be worth it if you can get one at a reasonable price. The true Variable speed ECMs only come with new units.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant Plus 90 - No Blower Ducaticorse HVAC 11 10-16-2012 08:39 PM
Variable speed Blower konqwest HVAC 4 12-01-2009 04:45 AM
variable speed blower satishprabhu HVAC 1 07-01-2009 11:32 AM
variable speed or single speed air handler bchlady HVAC 2 06-05-2008 08:40 PM
Variable Speed Blower qnzkrew HVAC 2 01-03-2008 06:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.