Variable Speed Blower - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2009, 08:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Variable speed Blower


4 years ago, i purchased a Heil h9mpt075f14c Furnace. It is a 92% dual stage furnace.

I am looking to possible upgrade to a Variable speed blower, due to temperature variations throughout the home.

The issue I have is verifying if this is a possible upgrade option. While searching on the net, I have come across this info, from this file http://icpindexing.mqgroup.com/docum...0111230004.pdf

VARIABLE SPEED BLOWER UPGRADE KIT
Variable speed blower upgrade kit
(consists of motor, electronics and
wire harness for twostage furnaces
ONLY),



NAHL050VBB *9MPT050(C)
NAHL075VBB *9MPT075(C)

NAHL100VBB *9MPT100(C)
NAHL125VBB *9MPT125(C)
NAHA050VBE *8MPT050(B)
NAHA075VBE *8MPT075(B)
NAHA100VBE *8MPT100(B)

NAHA125VBE *8MPT125(B)


The contractor who Installed the furnace, says there is no upgrade kit, I have emails in to 2 other Retailers in my area, but no response yet. I was hoping a Forum like htis would result in someones Better understanding, If this is doable or not.


Thanks


Advertisement

konqwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2009, 10:17 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,038
Rewards Points: 714
Default

Variable speed Blower


It has to be "specifically" designed for the model of furnace or it won't work. The airflow cfm is critical or it will overheat/damage the heat exchanger etc and the electronics must be programmed specifically for each different BTU size of each furnace. If they don't understand it that is not good either.

Advertisement

yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2009, 11:07 PM   #3
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Variable speed Blower


I am a Arcoaire dealer and Arcoaire is an ICP product just as Heil is.

There is no upgrade kit and if there was it more than likely cost more than a new furnace. Just the VS motor can cost more than $750 and a control board, VS controler, and wiring harness.

If you truely want a VS then you may be wise to replace the furnace.
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2009, 04:33 AM   #4
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Variable speed Blower


What he said.

Heil dealer here.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2009, 05:45 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,414
Rewards Points: 4,480
Default

Variable speed Blower


Emerson has an upgrade kit for furnaces now. Works on any furnace.
Ask your contractor to check into it.

How ever. It may not give you the benefits you want. A VS motor can only do so much good on an undersized duct system.

As said earlier. Its not cheap. You may wish to have your duct and registers upgraded instead.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adjust blower speed? Model and pic inside. ls3c6 HVAC 10 07-07-2009 01:27 AM
variable speed blower satishprabhu HVAC 1 07-01-2009 12:32 PM
variable speed or single speed air handler bchlady HVAC 2 06-05-2008 09:40 PM
Variable Speed Blower qnzkrew HVAC 2 01-03-2008 07:14 AM
Heat Pump blower speed? ktkelly HVAC 1 07-18-2007 11:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts