Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2008, 12:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Share |
Default

Variable Speed Blower


if im buying a 90,000 btu furnace which has a viariable speed blower which runs between 3 and 5 tons and 1200 and 2000 cfm. when designing ductwork would i have to sixe the ducts to the maximun cfm of the furnace i suppose correct. you guys might think is a dumb question i just want to be make sure

qnzkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 09:40 PM   #2
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Default

Variable Speed Blower


You would size the duct for the CFM needed to cool your house and then set the blower to that CFM.

hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 06:14 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Default

Variable Speed Blower


got it thanks hvac i just wanted to clarify that
qnzkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are variable speed HVAC units worth the $$$? Jemo HVAC 9 05-07-2011 04:10 PM
Heat comes on but blower never does aczer HVAC 12 02-13-2011 06:57 AM
Orbital Sander - Variable Speed handy man88 Tools 6 11-27-2007 08:33 PM
Heat Pump blower speed? ktkelly HVAC 1 07-18-2007 10:01 PM
variable speed motor for hvac Unregistered HVAC 2 01-14-2005 11:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.