Using Two Thermostats Question - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2012, 02:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using Two Thermostats Question


I live in a one story house with a basement. The house is heated using a hot water boiler located in the basement. The house doesn't have AC. I recently installed a wood burring fireplace on the first story. The fireplace keeps the house nice and warm without having to use the boiler. However the basement is freezing and we still use the basement for the kids to play. I turned off all the zones I don't need and just left the basement zone on. The thermostat is located on the first floor. I want to install a thermostat in the basement to regulate the heat for the basement. However I want to leave the original thermostat on the first floor in case there is a problem with the fireplace, I run out of wood for the season or something else that will not allow me to use the fireplace. So basically I want to have two thermostats in the house. The upstairs would be left in the off position because that would not be used. Again I would still like it wired where I can just turn the zones back on and turn the thermostats back on and everything works. At that time I would just turn the basement one to the off position. So basically One thermostats would always be in the off position.

Is this something that can be done?
Is so, do I run a separate line to the furnace for the downstairs thermostats and a separate line for the upstairs thermostats (Tie them in at the boil)? Or do I just splice into the line that is all ready running to the upstairs and branch off for the down stairs thermostats.

Advertisement

tim2255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 02:12 PM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,822
Rewards Points: 2,278
Default

Using Two Thermostats Question


Quote:
Is this something that can be done?
Ayuh,... It depends entirely on How yer zones are controlled, 'n how the boiler is wired up...

Yes, it can be done, But.......

Advertisement

Bondo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 02:32 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using Two Thermostats Question


The boiler is a 1967 peerless. In regards to the zones, they are just valves on the return pipes. I have four loops that go througout the house. To shut down a zone, I manually turn the valve off. So currently three are shut off and one is open.
tim2255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 03:13 PM   #4
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,800
Rewards Points: 2,274
Default

Using Two Thermostats Question


If it were me... I'd be looking into adding a relay to the "call for heat" wire.
So that the thermostat doesn't go directly to the boiler... it instead energizes the relay.
Then add ANOTHER thermostat (in the basement) that can also energize that relay.
(beware of backfeeding power)

You'll still have issues of the upstairs getting hot water pumped up there if there aren't solenoids on those lines. But if it were me... *that* would have been done twenty years ago.

hth
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:03 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,458
Rewards Points: 4,562
Default

Using Two Thermostats Question


Ah, its not zoned then. Those are probably either balancing valve, or the shut off valves for a purge set up.

What you want to do can be done.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:43 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using Two Thermostats Question


Cool Thanks. So I can wire either method that I mentioned? Regarding the zone, is it bad to leave the valves off? I was told that if I want to control and not have hot water in a certain area of the house, I can turn off the valve which seems to be working. Just want to make sure I am not hurting the system by having a couple of the valves shut off.
tim2255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:52 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,458
Rewards Points: 4,562
Default

Using Two Thermostats Question


No real harm done. Just makes the boiler grossly over sized for just the basement zone.

1 pit fall though. is if you have a very cold night, it is possible for the water to freeze in the zones that are turned off. probably best to leave just a little flow go through. Not enough to heat those areas, but enough to make the baseboard elements warms.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 09:51 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using Two Thermostats Question


OK Thanks. So would it be better to run two seprate lines, one set of wires to each thermostat or can I just splice into the main thermostat and run one to the basement.
tim2255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 10:41 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,458
Rewards Points: 4,562
Default

Using Two Thermostats Question


Probably better separate. No worry about a bad connection from wire nuts in the middle of the wire run that way.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 11:13 PM   #10
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,800
Rewards Points: 2,274
Default

Using Two Thermostats Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by tim2255 View Post
OK Thanks. So would it be better to run two seprate lines, one set of wires to each thermostat or can I just splice into the main thermostat and run one to the basement.



get a relay <---like that one

Advertisement

TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat wiring question Yail Bloor Electrical 5 09-13-2009 02:57 PM
Programmable thermostats, heat pumps and aux heat Crunkleton HVAC 3 04-21-2009 06:17 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 05:36 PM
Adjusting my TOTALINE Residential Thermostats (P/N P374-1800)? cadenton HVAC 1 12-19-2008 05:29 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts