Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-07-2013, 09:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

using old linesets with different refrigerant


i do a lot of changeouts and some time people have finished basements that cover the lines. if they are the right size can i run r410a thru line sets that were used for r22. i know the manufacturer says not to use it because the different oils, but will it work this could save some time.

bandbsheetmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 09:16 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,287
Default

using old linesets with different refrigerant


Quote:
Originally Posted by bandbsheetmetal View Post
i do a lot of changeouts and some time people have finished basements that cover the lines. if they are the right size can i run r410a thru line sets that were used for r22. i know the manufacturer says not to use it because the different oils, but will it work this could save some time.
they make flush kits for that purpose...the small amount of oil left after flushing won't hurt a thing....but its always best to replace if you can......also they make r-22 dry units for replacements...ben sr....as a side thougth we always purge with nitrogen first to make the flush kit work better...


Last edited by ben's plumbing; 01-07-2013 at 09:22 PM.
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ben's plumbing For This Useful Post:
bandbsheetmetal (01-07-2013), carmon (01-07-2013), hvactech126 (01-07-2013)
Old 01-07-2013, 11:05 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

using old linesets with different refrigerant


purge nitrogen behind the flush kit is my method....done many that way... so far they all survived..... I do agree100% to change lines when possible.....
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to carmon For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (01-08-2013)
Old 01-08-2013, 04:56 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,728
Default

using old linesets with different refrigerant


I just blow out the lines with nitro.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (01-08-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vibration in refrigerant supply line slickwilliam HVAC 6 05-20-2012 09:37 PM
King valve as expansion valve... Danman5000 HVAC 14 09-18-2011 11:18 AM
Temperature at Refrigerant line too low? crakarjax HVAC 23 01-15-2011 02:20 PM
Why move/replace heat pump refrigerant lines? EdLank HVAC 1 05-09-2010 05:02 AM
new ac unit leaking refrigerant foxsam HVAC 16 12-15-2009 12:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.