Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-28-2011, 06:15 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,219
Share |
Default

Urgent!--Can you put more freon in an A/C condensor than the "factory charge" amount?


I believe most units with a factory charge are good up to 15' of line set after that the amount changes. Once you get the right amount as previously stated then you tweak it in on the super and sub.

COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 12:04 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Urgent!--Can you put more freon in an A/C condensor than the "factory charge" amount?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
The only time a system would have more put in it then the factory listed charge is. Is when the system has no refrigerant in it, the line set is longer the the factory's precharge amount allows for, and or an evap coil that is larger then the most common match is used/being used.

On a system that still has some charge in it, generally the amount added won't be more then the factory's listed charge.
Thank you. I don't think those other conditions applied in this case.
Heatwave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 12:07 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Urgent!--Can you put more freon in an A/C condensor than the "factory charge" amount?


Quote:
Originally Posted by REP View Post
No No No now listen to me.Each SYSTEM has a correct charge that depends on numerous things that the guy in the factory know nothing about,but each system has a need for a corect amount of gas to do the job.To determine that amount you take a super heat calculation and/or a sub cooling calculation. THIS IS THE "ONLY"WAY TO DO IT RIGHT!!!!
This is a little confusing. I was talking about freon, not gas. Also, I just wanted to know what the case is generally. I question whether it is routine for a serviceman to put more in than the factory charge (unless fraud is the norm). They said they put three in a 4 lbs 5 oz charge and I am beginning to question whether they even put that much based on what the poster said about the table.
Heatwave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 12:22 PM   #19
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,845
Default

Urgent!--Can you put more freon in an A/C condensor than the "factory charge" amount?


Freon is a gas. The serviceman should know how much charge, if they know what they are doing. Only way there is fraud, is when you end up with some guy that does not know what they are doing, and does not honor the contractual agreement to make sure the work they perform is as stated, whether verbal or written on paper.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 12:23 PM   #20
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Urgent!--Can you put more freon in an A/C condensor than the "factory charge" amount?


You have to trust only a hvac technician that used Digital refrigerant scale, when he said, he added 2 pounds refrigerant. Otherwise He is guessing.
The SH and SC will determine if he need add or remove refrigerant.

Refrigerant = Freon = Gas ( in this post )

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.