Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2012, 10:46 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

Unable to run test sequence on Payne Furnace


Furnace stopped working. Upon checking noticed the igniter had cracked, so replaced with an OEM igniter. When I restarted the furnace the blower motor started, ran and stopped. The LED indicator light just blinks rapidly indicating the 115 line voltage polarity is reversed. I have not even touched the line voltage. Used a tester and polarity was correct. Then I reversed anyway just to see if that would correct the problem. It did not, so changed back to the way it was originally.

eweneek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 04:38 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Unable to run test sequence on Payne Furnace


More often than not a false error code means the control board is bad.

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 07:20 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,256
Default

Unable to run test sequence on Payne Furnace


I agree with marty....sounds like a bad control board when you get an error code that makes no sense..and changing ignitor would not do that...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 08:10 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

Unable to run test sequence on Payne Furnace


yep....think the board lost it's noodle...
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 02:21 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Unable to run test sequence on Payne Furnace


Anyway to test the circuit board? Replaced the board 1/25/04.
eweneek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 06:21 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Unable to run test sequence on Payne Furnace


You already tested it by switching polarity and still got the same error. They can't be rebuilt so buy another.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Marty S. For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (10-24-2012)
Old 10-24-2012, 08:19 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Unable to run test sequence on Payne Furnace


Thanks Marty. Will look for a used circuit board. Will be installing a new system in a couple of months.

eweneek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving furnace & redoing ducting cbrc5eric HVAC 0 02-09-2012 08:13 AM
Payne Furnace Pains - Updraft/downdraft parts swap?? sticknca HVAC 1 12-12-2011 08:11 PM
Inducer motor replacement on a payne furnace exintrovert HVAC 6 07-02-2010 07:07 PM
payne furnace inducer motor minime_moomey HVAC 13 02-20-2010 12:52 PM
Burner won't fire on Payne 490AAV furnace lwhpops HVAC 2 10-20-2006 03:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.