True Comfort Thermostat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2010, 08:27 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Question

True Comfort Thermostat


Hi There,
Recently installed 2 (240V) True comfort systems, to cover a roughly 200 Sq foot area. Needed two, because of weird configuration in room and couldn't get the square footage exact. Here's my question, at $180.00 a pop, do I really need 2 240v thermostats? The controls for both are in the same area so I want them to work simultaneous, can I possibly run them both off the same thermostat? As an FYI, I'm not interested in using the temperature feature ("below x degrees turn on") Just need the timed feature (6:00 am - 8:00 am). I personally don't see why I couldn't just use 1, but if it requires 2, I may opt for 2 cheaper LATICRETE for example at $70.00 per thermostat. Anyone with any thoughts on this subject?

Thanks in advance,

Nikki

Advertisement

intotao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 10:48 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,533
Rewards Points: 4,704
Default

True Comfort Thermostat


Depends on how many watts the heaters are, and how many watts the thermostats can control.



PS: moved to HVAC forum, flooring was not the correct forum for an HVAC question.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 11:01 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

True Comfort Thermostat


Thanks so much for the reply, and sorting out my categorization mistake, cheers. Here's the thing, the True comfort web site is virtually no help and does not have a manual (so no details on the actual thermostat) That being said, I have 76 sq foot kit and a 126 square foot kit, combined wattage output of 2200. They also sell up to a 264 square foot kit, which uses the same thermostat. (I'll check the box to see what wattage it is when I get there) I guess just go and check the thermostat box, the 260 sq ft box and do some quick math. Other than that, do you foresee any issue should it be under the allowable wattage?

Thanks again for your help,

Nikki
intotao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 11:11 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,533
Rewards Points: 4,704
Default

True Comfort Thermostat


Most line voltage thermostat I deal with, are able to control 3600 watts or more.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 12:55 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

True Comfort Thermostat


Cheers, I'll go pick it up and post when I have a definitive answer re: this particular one. Seems I'm not the only one trying to get information about this product.

Thanks again for the quick reply!

Cheers,
intotao is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
thermostat heated floor


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier Edge Thermostat Installation Issue ptalar HVAC 1 07-13-2010 06:40 PM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 08:48 PM
Two Wire 24V Thermostat to Digital Thermostat on Pellet Stove jrodtaclet Electrical 4 09-15-2009 06:37 PM
Replacing thermostat...................... sktn77a HVAC 6 09-02-2009 11:07 PM
Thermostat from Manual to Digital trinamillersmit HVAC 5 07-02-2009 10:21 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts