Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-26-2011, 06:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


while I'm sitting here freezing, i figured it wouldn't hurt to learn something... anyways enough rambling....
Furnace trouble sofar has been no heat

furnace people came, blamed the thermostat... got a new one, installed it still nothing.

accidently bumped the condensate pump which cause the furnace to turn on and work fine YAY! worked perfectly for a few days which should mean the thermostat is fine i suppose

3 days later the furnace is not working... turned the fan to ON with the thermostat.. no fan

checked the pump.. the pump pan was full of water, also noticed the outlet it was plugged into was not working...

used an extension cord, plugged the condensate pump into a working outlet, still nothing, pressed the float up slowly a few times and released it.. nothing...

not sure what is broken.. cause it seems to be everything

PiPiFirecracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 07:04 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


If there's 2 low voltage wires going to the pump wire nut them together. That will confirm or eliminate the pump being the problem.

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 07:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


I know the wires... what should I expect to happen? should i unplug it first? and just to confirm... there is a black wire and a red wire... you want me too wire them together????
PiPiFirecracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 07:24 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


because the two wires coming from the pump are already wire nutted to two other wires coming from the furnace
PiPiFirecracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 07:41 PM   #5
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


those 2 thin wires going to the pump are a saftey cut off of the 24V control for the entire system.as it should be wired it is more for the shutdown of the AC system with the condensate pump not working and still filling up with water from the AC run.the two wires open up and shut the entire control system down....thats why when you bumped it the furnace ran the H float switch made.....shut the toggle on the furnace unplug the condensate pump remove it wash it out empty it of all water so float drops down.reinstal the pump remove the 2 thin wires going to the pump and wire nut them together this will give you the furnace 24Vs back constant.the hi water saftey was suppose to tie into the signal out to the condenser to stop the cooling not the entire system......so just wire nut the low voltage thin wires to the pump and your good to go for the heating side....

Last edited by biggles; 10-26-2011 at 07:45 PM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 08:12 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


Unless they have a condensing furnace...Then the float shuts everything off.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 08:17 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


k, so i was about to take the pump off to clean it when I saw the second float switch, so i toggled it a bit... then plugged it in again, it must have been stiff... cause the pump started working again.... so I plugged in everything and turned the furnace back on... still nothing, so i turned everything off and wired the two wires together turned it back on and still had nothing...
PiPiFirecracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 08:29 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


also the outlet on the side of the furnace where the pump used to be plugged into doesn't work as of today... maybe its an electrical problem?
PiPiFirecracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 08:40 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


Could be. Did you check the breakers/fuses yet?
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 08:42 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


and i also poured water back into the pan so that it would trigger the float... sooo yeah the pump worked, but the furnace is still not turning on... no fan no heat etc...
PiPiFirecracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 08:44 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


yeah checked the breakers, we don't have fuses, everything was fine... switched em off and on again when i was working on it.... still nothing
PiPiFirecracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 08:47 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


Are the furnace doors on correctly? There's a safety switch on most that kills the power if the door isn't on right.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 08:51 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


not sure where the door is.. unless its the one that is screwed on... cause we haven't touched anything between the time it started working 3 days ago till now....but I will go have a look see... oh yeah, any chance you know where the switch is on the furnace to manually turn it on for a bit?? its REALLY cold up here....
PiPiFirecracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 08:59 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 0
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


the only door i saw on the furnace is screwed on... so yes its definatly shut properly
PiPiFirecracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 05:03 AM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,115
Rewards Points: 130
Default

troubleshooting furnace for heat


Check the fuse inside the furnace on the control board.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need help troubleshooting Trane gas furnace pocketfarkel HVAC 4 10-22-2011 12:12 AM
Bryant 350MAV Furnace Code 31 Failure maq0 HVAC 0 10-10-2011 02:07 AM
Help! with Concord 80+ gas furnace + T-STAT joryeln HVAC 0 09-16-2009 12:23 PM
Place to start troubleshooting a Carrier Furnace realjag HVAC 7 05-07-2009 11:26 AM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 01:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.