Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-05-2011, 11:32 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


hello all,

i'm trying to get my AC dialed in for my first summer in this house. lately, the ac has been kicking on in the morning and running straight through till sunset. so far i've tried to clean the indoor and outdoor coil and taped up as many air leaks as i could throughout the system. the ducts are all insulated flexible stuff. air coming out of the ducts is about 60-61 degrees. cold line entering the indoor coil is about 58. couple questions:

1) is it possible to kick up the speed of the blower? the furnace is (i think) a goodman unit, about 7-9 years old. the air blowing out the top of of the outside coil doesn't seem as hot as other ones i've felt so i think it's got some more to give.

2) currently, my downstairs air return provides the bulk of the air entering the system. it is at the bottom of a flight of stairs in my hardwood floors. based on some googling i take it that this is epic fail from a design perspective. i have an upstairs return about 6ft up the wall, but i can't even get a piece of paper to hang on it when the system is running. any ideas on how to rebalance the returns so i grab more hot upstairs air instead of sucking it off the floor?

thanks all.

sayitaintso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 12:14 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


Sounds like you could be slightly low on charge, with that air temp you posted.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 01:13 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


probably also worth noting: the compressor unit was replaced in the fall due to theft. the label on the side says r410, while the label on my a coil says r22. i am unsure what the system is filled with.
sayitaintso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 02:18 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


Could be they didn't change the metering device to one for R410A.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 02:32 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


where in the system would that be located?
sayitaintso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 02:35 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


That would be at the inside coil. Inside of the refrigerant system itself.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 02:50 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


based on the trouble i had getting the cover off, i would hazard a guess that they didn't change it. i'll take a look the next time i'm in there to clean the other side of the coil.

any thoughts on blower speed?
sayitaintso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 02:54 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


The return duct is probably too small in the upstairs. not much you can do unless you run a new duct up there.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 06:03 PM   #9
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


if they didnt change the coil, you not only need to be worried about the metering device, but also the coil. IF the coil was not made for the pressures of 410A then they tend to become swiss cheese with holes all over.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 06:25 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
if they didnt change the coil, you not only need to be worried about the metering device, but also the coil. IF the coil was not made for the pressures of 410A then they tend to become swiss cheese with holes all over.
When the switch to R410A came about. most manufacturers just re pressure tested their R22 coils. The coils held, and they said they are rated for R410A.

Most older R22 evap coils are actually thicker walled then newer coils with only a R410A rating on them.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 06:28 PM   #11
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
When the switch to R410A came about. most manufacturers just re pressure tested their R22 coils. The coils held, and they said they are rated for R410A.

Most older R22 evap coils are actually thicker walled then newer coils with only a R410A rating on them.
ive been to quite a few calls where other contractors did just this and found huge multiple leaks in the evap.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 07:09 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
ive been to quite a few calls where other contractors did just this and found huge multiple leaks in the evap.
If the coil was already leaking before the switch over. it will make the leaks worse. Seen lots of condensers condemned as leakers when it was the evap coil that was leaking.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 10:04 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


so is there anything to be gained by increasing the blower speed? Or am I barking up the wrong tree with that? Should I just reinstall the window unit that was in the loft area when I bought the place?
sayitaintso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 10:03 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

troubleshooting AC in new-to-me house


Speeding up the blower may help slight;y. Or it could just make the registers loud, and cool the down stairs quicker.

There is no harm in trying a higher speed(if it isn't already on its highest speed), and see if it helps. if it does, thats great, if it doesn't. Then put the window unit back in.

My guess, is that the previous owners already tried having the blower speeded up, and it didn't help.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My house's previous owner - DIY horror stories Leah Frances General DIY Discussions 128 03-18-2014 06:41 AM
Cape Cod Style House Attic/Crawl Space Insulation Help Danielg Insulation 24 05-21-2012 08:20 AM
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 04:45 AM
New house drywall DISASTER pharm07 Off Topic 13 03-25-2011 02:24 PM
I have Central Heating & Air, but house won't cool down..HELP!! exiledone1 HVAC 13 07-10-2009 10:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.