Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-08-2010, 10:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Benton, Mo
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Tring to find kg number on my furnace


I am replacing my split unit over to and contained unit . And the sales person is asking for a kg nuber for the heast strip and i can't find one. How do i find this number? All i know is that it would be a nuber between 10 and 20.

JASSTEVMON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 10:08 PM   #2
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Tring to find kg number on my furnace


Do you mean "Self Contained" unit?

And do you KW instead of kg?

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvaclover For This Useful Post:
JASSTEVMON (09-08-2010)
Old 09-08-2010, 10:13 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Benton, Mo
Posts: 2
Default

Tring to find kg number on my furnace


yes self contained, they told me kg, thought they might of mistakin and ment kp, but i am finding a kw on the heat strip that is in it now. i have a spilt now and changing over to a self contained

Last edited by JASSTEVMON; 09-08-2010 at 10:31 PM. Reason: did not fill like i answered my reply good enough
JASSTEVMON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 05:35 AM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,000
Default

Tring to find kg number on my furnace


There may be stickers with numbers on the plate the elements attach to. If all else fails do a heat loss calculation to find out how much heat you need and post it here. We can figure out how to convert that to Kw for you. You can also get a electrician to run the elements and check the amps draw and convert that to Kw.Load Calculator
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:14 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,501
Default

Tring to find kg number on my furnace


Is this salesman, an online salesman.

Before you order it. make sure what it will cost you(weather you do it, or an electrician) to have/run a new electric line to the site that you intend to set the package unit. Along with the cost of the new disconnect, the extra duct work, lintels/or slab. rain shield. Etc.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Why can't I find a good thatch rake or pine needle rake? carl1864 Landscaping & Lawn Care 5 06-05-2011 01:01 PM
Installing furnace in a closet djlazar HVAC 10 01-23-2010 11:34 PM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM
Add-on Wood furnace billmac HVAC 3 06-18-2008 09:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.