Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-11-2014, 09:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


I have a Trane XR13. The unit cooled back in November, but hasn't been run since. When I tried to turn the A/C on, the fan in the house blows, but no cold air. I've checked the breaker to the compressor and it is fine. I've opened the A/C unit and checked the load side of the contactor (c147094p05) and it returns 240v. If I put both probes on the non-load side, no reading. If I put one probe on a load terminal and then the other probe on any other terminal (non-load side or either 24v pole) I get a 120v reading. If I put either probe on either of the 24v poles I get no reading. Note I have a very rudimentary voltmeter that only reads 120/240. So, I'm not sure I would expect it to light up with only a 24v load.

Is this enough info to determine that the contactor is bad? Or could it be something else?

sourkraus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 05:29 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,725
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


If you don't have 24 volts coming to the contactors coil, the contactor won't close. need to see if you have 24 volts. And if not trace out why.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 07:11 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


Thanks. Makes sense. Sounds like I need to pick up a better voltmeter so I can check for the 24v signal.

Related question. I recently changed out the thermostat. The installation "seemed" to go pretty easy, but in retrospect I've yet to successfully run the A/C with the new thermostat. I'm wondering if the signal is even getting sent to the A/C unit. Is there a way to validate the signal from the thermostat is making it to the Integrated Furnace Controller?
sourkraus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 09:03 AM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,203
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


You press in the door switch and tape it closed and then check from Y to C on the controller when it is set to cool and turned down to call for cooling. Sears has good reasonable meters. Buy one that can check capacitance and microamps as you may need that later for the furnace and AC. Should list that in the features.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 09:19 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


Thanks Yuri. Can you further explain what you mean by "check from Y to C on the controller when it is set to cool and turned down to call for cooling"?

Right now, I have a each of the five colored wires mapped between thermostat to IFC board. Y to Y, C to C, etc.
sourkraus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 10:03 AM   #6
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,203
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


you should get 24 volts when calling for cooling.

you can also use the ohmmeter continuity check of the meter to check if you have a circuit thru the thermostat and wires. need to remove the wires from the controller and connect to them your meter with alligator clips not your fingers or the meter will read continuity thru your body. Radio Shack should have meters and clips too.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 08:13 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


OK...here's an update. I put a voltmeter on R and Y and it was pulling 28.8 which "I think" indicates that the thermostat is sending a Cooling call. I went outside to the A/C unit and I pulled 240v on the load side of the contactor. When I tested the 24v calling posts, I got a near zero reading. If I manually push the contactor plunger down, the A/C unit fires right up. So, I think the thermostat is working and the A/C is working. Which leads me to believe there is an issue in the control board or in the manner which it is wired.

This is a good transition for some additional information I should have previously shared. I recently changed thermometers and this was right around the time when things stopped working. My prior thermometer was a battery powered system. My new thermometer has WiFi so requires a 5th wire for power. Here are the old and new wiring configs:

OLD CONFIG (thermostat - IFC):
Y - C
G - G
R - R (note the R-Rc jumper is in place)
W - W


NEW CONFIG (thermostat - IFC)
Y - Y
G - G
R - R (note the R-Rc jumper is in place)
W - W
C - C

Anything wrong with the new wiring configuration?
sourkraus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 08:23 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,288
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


it sounds like you are not getting 24 volts to contactor relay...yuri wanted you to tape in door switch on furnace set thermostat to cool.. go down to furnace where stat wires connect to control board.. .measure voltage from y terminal to c common....should read 24 volts...not r to y ...ben sr... picture of you furnace with bottom door off and close up of board...would help

Last edited by ben's plumbing; 03-12-2014 at 08:25 PM.
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 08:38 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


Agree on the lack of 24v to contactor.

With the system in Cool, I pull 27.07v from Y-C on the control board.
sourkraus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 08:40 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,288
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sourkraus View Post
Agree on the lack of 24v to contactor.

With the system in Cool, I pull 27.07v from Y-C on the control board.
is the contactor control wire hooked also to the y and c terminal on control board..ben sr
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 08:44 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


I don't think so, but honestly not 100% sure how to validate. The Y and C terminal are only single tapped (with the thermostat wiring) so I'm guessing not.
Attached Thumbnails
Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?-photo-5.jpg  

Last edited by sourkraus; 03-12-2014 at 08:53 PM.
sourkraus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 08:57 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,288
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


I dont see where contactor control wires hook on to board....trace line set to see if you can find 18 guage wire ....also look at this ...not an artist.. ben sr
Attached Thumbnails
Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?-001.jpg  
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 08:59 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,288
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


did you run new stat wire from furnace to new stat because you needed 5 wires instead of 4..if so you removed control wire to a/c and did not put it back?????? ben sr
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 09:01 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


I noted the color of the 18 gauge wire in the A/C compressor that was connected to the contactor and I cannot see where it is coming into the furnace. I understand that it is possible that the wire was changed/spliced somewhere in the run.

Is there ever another way the 24v line is connected?

As an additional data point, the system does have a built in humidifier.

This schematic (page 4) echos your artistic rendering.
http://www.emersonclimate.com/Docume.../0037-6270.pdf
sourkraus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 09:05 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,288
Default

Trane XR13 Contactor Bad?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sourkraus View Post
I noted the color of the 18 gauge wire in the A/C compressor that was connected to the contactor and I cannot see where it is coming into the furnace. I understand that it is possible that the wire was changed/spliced somewhere in the run.

Is there ever another way the 24v line is connected?

As an additional data point, the system does have a built in humidifier.

This schematic (page 4) echos your artistic rendering.
http://www.emersonclimate.com/Docume.../0037-6270.pdf
where the line set and electrial suppy come into the compressor there should also be a small 2 conductor wire ..see if you can see that and trace it backwards...ben sr

ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trane xr13 please help! jimmythis HVAC 6 03-31-2012 12:19 PM
2 year old Trane XR13 won't keep up DieselGuru HVAC 13 07-13-2010 05:14 PM
Trane XR13 help moxcoyote HVAC 4 06-28-2010 09:36 PM
Trane Heat Pump acting up..frozen (XR13) VEIK HVAC 1 10-20-2008 03:00 PM
Air handler for TRANE XR13 alex333 HVAC 1 07-09-2008 03:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.