Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2013, 04:34 PM   #1
BCS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


So, my furnace suddenly stopped working. I have a trane xe 80 and my High temp limit switch open LED flashing light code appeared.

I did some research and thought it was due to a clogged filter. I changed out the filters and it started up again. Thought that was the fix, but the burners went out and the same code again.

Killed the power, and took out the limit switch, hooked it up to my multimeter, but according to the read out it was "closed" and not "open"
Perhaps I am reading it incorrectly, but someone in the biz told me that if the read out in OHM setting is "OL" then it's open and if it reads 0.0 it's closed?

So based on that information, I ruled out the defective limit switch. I cleaned the thermocoupler and igniter but still getting the same code.

I've looked around for a reset button, but there isnt one and i've looked carefully all over the place.

Do I assume it's the circuit board that's bad? Everynow and then, I can get the burners to go, but it's only a matter of time before they shut off and the same code.

Any ideas?

Advertisement

BCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:06 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,545
Rewards Points: 4,728
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


Do you have central A/C. If so, when was the last time the indoor coil was cleaned.

Advertisement

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:09 PM   #3
BCS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


Yes central AC. Not sure when the coil was cleaned. Where would that be?
BCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:12 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,545
Rewards Points: 4,728
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


On an upflow furnace, it would be on top of the furnace.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:53 PM   #5
BCS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


so not in the furnace near the burners, etc., blower, etc. But physically on the outside towards the top?
BCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:57 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,545
Rewards Points: 4,728
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


Yes, sitting on top of the furnace. Look for teh 2 copper lines that come from the outdoor unit. they run directly to the indoor A/C coil.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 06:41 PM   #7
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,368
Rewards Points: 1,100
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


Does the blower run with a call for heat?
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 07:13 PM   #8
BCS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
Does the blower run with a call for heat?
Yes it does
BCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 08:14 PM   #9
BCS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere
Yes, sitting on top of the furnace. Look for teh 2 copper lines that come from the outdoor unit. they run directly to the indoor A/C coil.
This is what I am seeing
Attached Thumbnails
Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch-image-3578537173.jpg   Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch-image-2880431263.jpg  
BCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 08:48 AM   #10
BCS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


I realized that I might of missed the actual furnace filters. However, I've looked everywhere and can not see where it would be located.

My furnace is up in the attic and the only filters I changed were the 3 in the ducts by the ceiling underneath.

Should there be filters right next to the furnace? I dont ever recall changing those or the HVAC guy that came to service the furnace, AC, etc. He always changed the filters in the ceiling.

Is it possible that the furnace doesnt have a filter in the attic and due to the duct work, they are located in the ceiling for easy access and replacement?
BCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 08:58 AM   #11
BCS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


Here's a picture of the set up.


Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch-image-750034908.jpg

When looking at the furnace straight on. This unit is to the left (next to the burners) and there is a lot of air that comes out of the top right hole in the picture. Could the filter be in there?
Attached Thumbnails
Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch-image-1195486332.jpg   Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch-image-3952511860.jpg   Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch-image-495167883.jpg  
BCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 12:22 PM   #12
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


trace the pair of wires from the hi limit switch remove from board and read the switch again thru the wires going into the hi limit switch O.OO is closed like having the two probes touching.jump the hi limit at the circuit board terminals and repower furnace and call for heat
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 01:03 PM   #13
BCS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
jump the hi limit at the circuit board terminals and repower furnace and call for heat
sorry, but what do you mean by this?

I understand to pull the limit switch out and use the existing wires going to the leads to get the reading on the multimeter, but from there, how do I jump the hi limit at the circuit board terminals?
BCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 05:01 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,545
Rewards Points: 4,728
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


The front panel where those copper lines are comes off. Its a few screws. Then you can access the coil plate behind it, an remove the plate and look to see if the coil is dirty.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 11:53 PM   #15
BCS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane XE 80 High Temp Limit Switch


Coil plate was clean. I suspect its the board by now As the high temp limit switch is not open .

Advertisement

BCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 08:25 PM
3 way switch layout has me confused crescere Electrical 5 09-08-2012 11:26 AM
Best High Temp Paint for wood stove?? Sellncars Painting 9 01-21-2009 07:21 PM
Trane Open High Limit Device mdcheddarhead HVAC 3 03-02-2008 06:43 PM
Comfortmaker RPJII - 4 flashes - open high limit switch nisad HVAC 7 12-08-2006 12:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts