Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2013, 06:02 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 120
Rewards Points: 91
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


Hi. My outdoor unit is a Trane 2A7A3018-060A1000A. This is what is happening. Thermostat calls for cooling and indoor fan turns on. Compressor appears to start and run, but the condensing unit fan does not turn at all. If I give it a push, it slowly starts turning and building speed, but never gets to full velocity. This sounds like one of the capacitors (run?), perhaps the one that starts and runs the fan. Is replacing this capacitor the easy solution, or could it be that something else is causing the fan not run? Do I need to check that voltage is getting to the motor? If it is, then the problem probably is not enough current, right (bad run cap)?

Advertisement


Last edited by smata67; 08-18-2013 at 06:22 PM.
smata67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 07:20 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 5,286
Rewards Points: 1,170
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


Quote:
Originally Posted by smata67 View Post
Hi. My outdoor unit is a Trane 2A7A3018-060A1000A. This is what is happening. Thermostat calls for cooling and indoor fan turns on. Compressor appears to start and run, but the condensing unit fan does not turn at all. If I give it a push, it slowly starts turning and building speed, but never gets to full velocity. This sounds like one of the capacitors (run?), perhaps the one that starts and runs the fan. Is replacing this capacitor the easy solution, or could it be that something else is causing the fan not run? Do I need to check that voltage is getting to the motor? If it is, then the problem probably is not enough current, right (bad run cap)?
start with replacing capacitor....what you discribe sounds like cap..ben sr

Advertisement

ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ben's plumbing For This Useful Post:
plummen (08-18-2013), smata67 (08-21-2013)
Old 08-18-2013, 07:22 PM   #3
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,426
Rewards Points: 1,208
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


Replace the capacitor.... and then recheck
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to hvactech126 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (08-18-2013), plummen (08-18-2013), smata67 (08-21-2013)
Old 08-18-2013, 08:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 120
Rewards Points: 91
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


What kind of store carries these? Electrical or HVAC supply house? I'm in Alexandria, VA.
smata67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 08:20 PM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,426
Rewards Points: 1,208
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


both, but hvac supply house should for sure have it.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvactech126 For This Useful Post:
smata67 (08-21-2013)
Old 08-19-2013, 07:49 AM   #6
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


local Grainger
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to biggles For This Useful Post:
smata67 (08-21-2013)
Old 08-19-2013, 09:40 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 120
Rewards Points: 91
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


OK, we will start with the fun stuff. Took off the access panel and it looks like a mouse had made it a home at one time. What is baffling is there doesn't appear any way for it to get in. He ate a portion of my paperwork. I inspected all wires and it looks like he did not have a taste for insulation.

The cap is a GE 97F9899 35/5 440VAC (mexico), looks pretty standard, though it is short and stocky, unlike some of the replacements I am seeing. Diameter is 2.5" and height is 3". I will have to order it via Amazon, unless there is a chance Home Depot carries it. If there is and it is 370VAC, is that ok?

The direct replacement is about $45 + shipping. There are a few other models that can work, made in china, branded Aviditi and Amico (probably same thing) for significantly less and can ship overnight for $3.99 via Amazon Prime. Are these "good enough" or should I stick with a direct replacement? The GE lasted 6 years and I must say that I really don't run the a/c much (virginia), three months out of the year and we are mostly at work. I want to get the best part possible. I have 10" of vertical clearance, is that going to be a problem if I go the generic route? It has to be 2.5" diameter max.

I believe the wiring is as follows, as the existing capacitor is no longer labeled (update: I sanded the rust and the terminal labels have been revealed):

Brown: Fan
Thin Purple/Red: C
Orange/Orange: HERM

Aviditi
http://www.amazon.com/Aviditi-37AVI-...+5uf+capacitor


Amico
http://www.amazon.com/Amico-CBB65-Ro...+5uf+capacitor
Attached Thumbnails
Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling-p8190786.jpg   Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling-p8190787.jpg  

Last edited by smata67; 08-21-2013 at 08:52 PM.
smata67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 07:49 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 436
Rewards Points: 338
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


35/5 uf is the important part. 440VAC or 370VAC is fine. i always buy cheapos made in mexico and they last 5+ years.

i usually drive to johnstone's and buy it there, much cheaper than grainger's and you don't have to wait. some states/stores won't sell to the public, but i've never had a problem at the one near me here.
NitroNate is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NitroNate For This Useful Post:
smata67 (08-21-2013)
Old 08-19-2013, 07:51 PM   #9
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,426
Rewards Points: 1,208
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


no, you can NOT drop down in voltage rating.... The old was 440V and the replacement MUST be 440V.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 08:32 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 120
Rewards Points: 91
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


I went ahead and just ordered off of Amazon, save me driving around town. Gonna be a hot one tomorrow, I may get complaints from the customer (the wife)...
smata67 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to smata67 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (08-20-2013), hvactech126 (08-19-2013)
Old 08-21-2013, 08:50 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 120
Rewards Points: 91
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


I have received and installed the Aviditi and unit is back on the job. The Aviditi is narrower and longer than the original GE, so I had to provide a spacer for it to fit on the mounting strap.
smata67 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to smata67 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (08-22-2013)
Old 08-23-2013, 11:19 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 77
Default

Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling


Quote:
Originally Posted by smata67 View Post
I have received and installed the Aviditi and unit is back on the job. The Aviditi is narrower and longer than the original GE, so I had to provide a spacer for it to fit on the mounting strap.
Glad to hear you are back up and running. Here is a what I use when I change size or shape of run capacitors. It is very cheap and conforms to any size and shape. I purchase it in a 10' roll at the big box stores for a couple of bucks.
Attached Thumbnails
Trane Unit- Fan Runs No Cooling-electrical.jpg  
Attached Images
 

Advertisement

firedawgsatx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novice - AC cools only half house beads4me HVAC 27 07-25-2012 10:05 AM
AC unit not cooling or heating cchairez HVAC 3 02-22-2012 08:06 AM
Trane unit not switching from heat pump to Furnace when weather gets cold. Jimw606 HVAC 1 09-27-2011 04:03 PM
Cant figure out why the fan on my AC unit runs continueously markb1313 HVAC 1 07-05-2010 04:14 PM
Upstairs unit not heating or cooling JakAHearts HVAC 5 06-13-2010 09:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts