Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2011, 06:19 PM   #16
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


the board receives 24V from the tr and then with the stat connected it controls the board and the out side condenser....the relays on the board control the fan 115Vs to run the fan either from the stat in cooling or FAN/ON off the subbase,or during the heating which could be a time delay on a call for heat the 2 black relays on that board are rated as you see..if anything is powered and you get a surge from the pole the weakest items will take a hit if you remove the old TR ring out both sides with the ohm meter setting see which doesn't have continuity thats what took the hit

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 06:24 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
Are you looking for the transformer in the outside unit?
The transformer is in the inside unit. There will also be a fuse in the 18 gauge red wire.
The handling unit is in the attic, no fuse, just a 60A breaker which I reset a few times before this all started. There's a similar relay block as in the outside unit.

I took off the relay block from the heat pump outside, not necessariliy a short, but showing 18Ω.
Splitz300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 06:25 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Yup, dogs love chewing on those wires as well.

Last month I went on a call back, our company had installed a new evaporator coil and one month later the system wasn't working. The tenant, an elderly woman in her seventies, had a stroke while there. Mind you we were in a record heat wave here in Texas, over 30 consecutive days of over 100 degree ambient (outside) temperature. Inside a home it can be devastatingly hot in those conditions. People do die down here in the Summer, more than I'd like to admit.
Where in Texas are ya?!?!?!?!?!
Splitz300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 06:30 PM   #19
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Splitz300 View Post
Where in Texas are ya?!?!?!?!?!

Deep in the Heart of it.

Houston.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 06:41 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Deep in the Heart of it.

Houston.
Ah, crap.

Oh well, worth a shot.

Just to confirm, the 24VAC Transformer is behind this contact relay:

Splitz300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 06:46 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


"Houston, we have a problem"
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 06:48 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


That part pictured is the windings of the electromagnet, for the contactor relay. The transformer is in the air handler.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:02 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
That part pictured is the windings of the electromagnet, for the contactor relay. The transformer is in the air handler.
Here's a pic of the air handler stuff.

There's a 60A breaker that has huge red wires going from the blower motor then to the outside.

I read 0VAC at all points.



Could it be something as simple as this breaker???

The contactor below that, when you hit the contact in the middle, turns on the heat...ask me how I know...LOL
Splitz300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:17 PM   #24
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


The only way to get 24 volts from 120 or 240 is through a transformer. Just because you don't see it doesn't mean it's not there. Look for the wiring diagram and find the tranny, it is there. Look by the blower.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:18 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat





5A Fuse.

F M L

8 hours to troubleshoot to a fricking 5A FUSE? Are you kidding me? Glad I'm in aircraft repair and not HVAC troubleshooting.

Well, at least I didn't have to spend $89 for said fuse.

I assume any automotive fuse will work?
Splitz300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:27 PM   #26
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


Any 5 amp auto fuse, yes. One and the same.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:35 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Any 5 amp auto fuse, yes. One and the same.
In my haste of taking the fan off the heat pump, I don't remember what color wires go where.
Splitz300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:37 PM   #28
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


You're screwed now!

take some pictures, good ones. trace back wires and take pictures there as well.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:41 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


Black to defrost board, red to cap "c" terminal
Brown to cap "f" terminal.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:44 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane - Not Powering Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
Black to defrost board, red to cap "c" terminal
Brown to cap "f" terminal.
I have puple, black, and brown. LOL

Splitz300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 09:43 AM
Need help connecting Trane TZEMT400 Thermostat; no 'C' wire / 24VAC dinki HVAC 1 04-04-2011 07:28 PM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 05:32 PM
Trane Z Wave Thermostat Installation TommyTelephone HVAC 1 09-13-2009 04:51 AM
Help with Trane HVAC Thermostat taylorjo32327 HVAC 0 07-22-2009 02:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.