Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-28-2011, 04:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane HVAC Thermostat


I am having trouble setting my AC to stay at 69 degrees. It keeps changing back to 75 degrees! I think it is programmed to change??
AC unit is Model # XV90

Also:

32003794-007


Last edited by annmarie68; 08-28-2011 at 07:38 PM.
annmarie68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 04:45 PM   #2
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Trane HVAC Thermostat


There should be a hold button on it. Set the temp and hit hold and it should stay there. If you give us more info on the stat we may be able to help with the programing.

hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 06:06 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,632
Rewards Points: 2,944
Default

Trane HVAC Thermostat


Post brand and model number of the thermostat. The furnace and A/c model don't tell us anything about your thermostat.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 06:10 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane HVAC Thermostat


Thanks. It is the Trane theromstat with only digital screen, no other buttons.
We have tried this several times. We just did it again. and set the number of days to 7.
It is like it keeps resetting the setting to 73 and says the temp is 77 degrees.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hvac122 View Post
There should be a hold button on it. Set the temp and hit hold and it should stay there. If you give us more info on the stat we may be able to help with the programing.
annmarie68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 06:34 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,632
Rewards Points: 2,944
Default

Trane HVAC Thermostat


Trane has several touch screen thermostats, tcon800, tcon802, tcon803.

Either go into schedule, and sett all events to the same temp, or go into installer setup, and tell it to be non programmable.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 07:38 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane HVAC Thermostat


Brand is: Trane
When I open it up, on the back I see:

4-HIPS

TCONT802AS32DAA
annmarie68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 07:45 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane HVAC Thermostat


OK, thanks. I have it on permanent hold (apparently we have set it to this before, but it keeps getting bumped off).
I can't seem to find installer set up.
annmarie68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 07:48 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane HVAC Thermostat


And it keeps saying hold temp for 1 day. I go to change the days to 30 days and then the temp setting goes back up to 73!! arggh.

annmarie68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help connecting Trane TZEMT400 Thermostat; no 'C' wire / 24VAC dinki HVAC 1 04-04-2011 06:28 PM
Thermostat issues rathipon HVAC 4 01-29-2011 11:46 AM
Adding second thermostat to HVAC unit hoanphu HVAC 3 12-07-2010 05:24 AM
Wiring Thermostat for HVAC UncaYimmy HVAC 8 05-07-2010 04:51 AM
Help with Trane HVAC Thermostat taylorjo32327 HVAC 0 07-22-2009 01:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.