Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-17-2013, 11:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane Furnace open limit error code is incorrect . . . maybe


Hi,

Long time lurker, first time I couldn't find an answer, so thanks to all in the past who have helped me unknowingly.

I recently bought a foreclosure with a trane xe80 upflow furnace. The model number is worn off the door so I cannot read it, as is much of the wiring diagram.

The furnace worked fine until I went to change the filter, which is in the blower housing. I caught the limit switch line for the blower and broke the limit. The furnace board began to give error code 4: open limit. Now on a call for heat the blower turns on and runs continuously.

So, I replaced the limit, but board still says open limit. So, I traced the circuit and checked all the limits and rollouts (2 limits and 2 rollouts and then through the pressure switch and then back to the board). All have continuity. All test 24vac on either side when sent back to the return on the transformer. I also jumpered each one with no luck. The line coming from the pressure switch to the board has 24vac.

So I thought it was the board, and replaced it, but the problem persists. The new board says open rollout.

So, I tried replacing the transformer as the old one seemed to be cutting in and out, but it did not help.

I am unsure how to proceed. I am almost certain I have found all limit and/or rollout switches as I can trace the circuit from the board and then back to the board.

The replacement board I bought was used, and I cannot verify it works.

Any advice would be appreciated, I am at a loss. Thank you.

d2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 11:24 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,632
Rewards Points: 2,944
Default

Trane Furnace open limit error code is incorrect . . . maybe


You measure for voltage across a limit, not from terminal to ground or common. it should measure zero volts if it is closed.

The pressure switch should be open when the inducer is not running.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 11:48 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane Furnace open limit error code is incorrect . . . maybe


Thanks for the quick response. I am 0vac across all switches, which means they are good, right? Also, I jumped around all of the switches too. Still the board reads open limit.
d2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 11:51 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Trane Furnace open limit error code is incorrect . . . maybe


sorry I missed the pressure switch info, it is open when the inducer is off.
d2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 03:38 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,632
Rewards Points: 2,944
Default

Trane Furnace open limit error code is incorrect . . . maybe


Check for a bad ground. Some boards are sensitive to ground problems.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 07:34 PM   #6
as seen on tv
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pa
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Trane Furnace open limit error code is incorrect . . . maybe


may have blown low voltage fuse or grounded xmfer when broke the limit
qbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 07:31 PM   #7
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 1,002
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Trane Furnace open limit error code is incorrect . . . maybe


The new board says open roll-out because you put in a universal board and did not install the jumper across the rollout pins on the connector. Reread the installation instructions for replacing the board on a trane furnace.

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring question for Trane furnace rvmeush HVAC 1 02-27-2012 09:04 PM
Heil Gas Furnace Ultimate II - High Limit Switch Triggering Problem hiei5 HVAC 11 07-24-2011 12:23 PM
Furnace limit switch jk55 HVAC 5 03-03-2011 04:23 PM
Trane Open High Limit Device mdcheddarhead HVAC 3 03-02-2008 05:43 PM
Help TRANE XE-80 furnace squeed HVAC 12 10-08-2006 08:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.