Timer On Furnace Fan? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2012, 01:15 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Timer on furnace fan?


Thanks for reading this, I have a question (but some background first):
We have a natural gas forced air furnace/AC. We used to run the furnace fan all the time, because it would get stuffy in our house. I figured out what the cost was, and we decided to stop that. House got stuffy again. SO, I put a simple relay on a timer, to basically turn the fan on the furnace on and off a couple times a day for a half hour or so. Got it working. Then was outside on a cold day, during the time that the fan was supposed to be running, and hear the air conditioner running also. I did some checking, and yes, the furnace is kicking into AC mode four times a day for a half hour (which is what the timer is set for). I jumpered terminals R and G with the relay. What should I have jumpered to just turn on the furnace fan? Thanks for any advice!

Advertisement

CodySharp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 06:03 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,425
Rewards Points: 4,496
Default

Timer on furnace fan?


Might need to get a different relay, unless yours has a single pole NO, and a single pole NC set of contacts.

Wire like in attached PDF.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Fan relay for timer conrol.pdf (3.3 KB, 57 views)

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 07:43 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Timer on furnace fan?


Ok, not a problem on the relay. What are you showing on the left and the right of the timer relay?
Thank you for the quick reply and information! I do appreciate it!
CodySharp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 04:49 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,425
Rewards Points: 4,496
Default

Timer on furnace fan?


LOL... Sorry, thought I labeled them, but oops, didn't. The left would be the thermostat, the right would be the furnace. In the drawing, I only drew the wires that you would be running/changing.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 06:42 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Timer on furnace fan?


Thanks for the clarification. I came up with that once I looked at things a little more. I thought that I would need to somehow unhook the thermostat when the relay turned on. Thanks!
CodySharp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lint/dust from furnace uksparky HVAC 15 02-16-2012 06:01 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 07:42 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 02:12 PM
furnace randomly shuts down sspeed HVAC 12 12-17-2008 06:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts