Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-21-2009, 03:11 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Share |
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


Hi;
I have a GE room AC unit that is mounted through the wall. It is just a window unit with a slide-out chassis. I believe it's 8,000 BTU.
The unit needs to be replaced, and I'm wondering whether I will be able to get any brand unit to fit into the same wall cutout. I don't care if I have to change the sleeve (it will come with the new unit), but I don't want to have to modify the wall opening.

Thanks

FW

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 03:36 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


It's unlikely you will find one that fits the opening, but research is just a click away. Go to A/C company sites and look at each of their specs on the size you need. Pick the ones that the closest in size.
Ron
Some companies like Fedders and Freidrich have sleeve catagories. They have a number of A/C sizes that fit into the same sleeve.


Last edited by Ron6519; 04-21-2009 at 03:39 PM.
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 04:39 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


Thanks for your info.
I found an old unit up in the attic. The sleeve is slightly shorter in width, but the height is essentially the same. The unit works.
I may try to fit that sleeve into the opening by installing a thin strip to fill the gap. The screws that hold the sleeve would go all the way through the shim, so I don't think it would fall out<g>
In the mean time I'll check out the various models. I was on GE's website earlier today, and it seems that the sleeve models start at 10,000 BTU, and are much wider than my opening.
Since 8,000 and lower units have gotten a lot lighter, I suspect I will have a difficult time finding one that small with a sleeve.
I'll keep researching, and perhaps I'll find one that will fit.

FW
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 04:48 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


I've used just reg AC for in wall installation
This is on 2x6 wall so it has quite a bit to sit on
AC is securely attached to the frame
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 05:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I've used just reg AC for in wall installation
This is on 2x6 wall so it has quite a bit to sit on
AC is securely attached to the frame
Dave, what's a, "reg A/C"?
Most window units and wall units have different vent setups in the sleeves. You need the vents completely exposed or the unit will be subjected to overheating and over time will shorten it's life. Some manufacturers build dual purpose installations, but most do not.
Ron
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 05:28 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


One without a sleeve - window AC
Vents are exposed
I ran one 7 years at my last house without any problems

You do need to make sure the water will drip out
I had a friend install one without a drain plug (usually plastic)
We were over for a cookout & it started to make noise as the fan hit the water
Drilled a hole & made sure he knew to check the hole every now & then to make sure it was clear

Last edited by Scuba_Dave; 04-21-2009 at 07:35 PM.
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 05:33 PM   #7
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


i don't know ron, i've only really seen a couple sizes for window units.... small and large, and i've interchanged them before no problem.
KE2KB: if you're going to buy a new unit, just measure the old case and see what you can find to match.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 05:38 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


I put a 24,000 unit into a 912 sq ft 3 bedroom house
I then installed a 12k unit in the main bedroom (cathedral ceiling)
The other 2 bedrooms I never really used (doors closed)
So the 24k unit was cooling around 600 sq ft
One part had a flat roof & little insulation, then the kitchen & entry were cathedral ceilings

I think if I turned both up full blast I could ice skate
But it was only $40 more then the 18k unit at the time

Last edited by Scuba_Dave; 04-21-2009 at 07:36 PM.
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 07:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


Hey guys;
Thanks for your support!
The unit that has just died was 10 yrs old. I used to get a lot more from a window AC unit than that, but I guess nothing's made that well anymore

This unit had a lot of junk in the back against the condenser fins, and they were pretty much rotted away, I guess from staying wet all the time.
There was also pretty much water in the pan when I removed it. There is no drain plug that I can see.
I was of the impression that the unit is supposed to be mounted with a slight downward tilt towards the outside to allow water to drain. The guys who installed this unit didn't do such a great job, as I can see from other evidence around the inside and outside of this extension, which was added 10yrs ago.

Thanks for cluing me in about the different sleeves. I was thinking I might just try to mount the old window unit in the opening. Maybe it would work, but I really don't want to spend the time and effort to install another 10+yr old unit anyway. I'll look for something that is as close to the size of my opening as possible. I know that I can always go a little smaller, but not bigger. The frame was built to fit this AC, since it was installed when the room was built.

At least the thing decided to die before the summer started, and not during the hottest days.

FW
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 07:38 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


On my friends AC & one that I have a hole had to be drilled to allow water to drain
The slope away from the house is also very important
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 08:49 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


I believe that my unit was improperly installed (by the contractor). I do not think there is enough slope.
I am going to check it when I install the new unit. If there is a drain plug in the pan, I will make sure I open it.

I read an article on WikiHow that states the opening must be 1/4" higher than the height of the sleeve to allow it to slope.
The one that is currently installed is nailed in. I can see nails on the top and both sides. I'm not sure about how the bottom is fastened to the frame.
I just hope that removing the sleeve doesn't open up a can of worms. This is going to be a DIY job, where Y=I <g>

FW
__________________


Last edited by KE2KB; 04-21-2009 at 08:52 PM.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2009, 10:38 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


Here's what I've got. Can anyone tell me whether this opening is OK for the AC unit, or if it needs modification.
Note that the old AC unit sleeve was nailed into the frame. It looks like a standard window unit with the window mounting hardware removed.

Thanks

FW

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2009, 11:52 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


Other than the bottom metal flashing not going all the way to the edges, it looks fine.
But as you've already found out, the new A/c units of the same btu size have smaller sleeves. You can either, find the correct btu size for the room that's an exact fit. Possible, not likely. Get a bigger btu unit and waste energy. Stupid. Or you can get the correct unit from the company you want and modify the opening.
It's your house, do what you want.
Ron
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2009, 05:13 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
One without a sleeve - window AC
Vents are exposed
I ran one 7 years at my last house without any problems

You do need to make sure the water will drip out
I had a friend install one without a drain plug (usually plastic)
We were over for a cookout & it started to make noise as the fan hit the water
Drilled a hole & made sure he knew to check the hole every now & then to
make sure it was clear

For several years now manufacturer's have been making window shakers with slinger rings on the condenser fan it picks up water draining from the evap and slings it on the condenser coil and evaporates and it helps keep the head pressures lower. Maybe your friends unit wasn't designed to have a drain plug.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2009, 06:03 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Thru-The-Wall AC unit


Actually, I haven't installed any window AC with a drain plug in a very long time. At least, not with one that the installer had to open up. There might be pre-drilled/opened drain plugs on units that didn't require attention during install.

I am concerned too about the flashing that is on the outside of the house around the opening. It was installed to fit around the old sleeve, but don't know how well it will fit/work around the new one.
There was caulking on it when I pulled the old sleeve out.
The problem I face, is that I do not have access to the outside of the opening, as I do not have a ladder that will reach the spot.

It would be nice if there were such a device, rubber, poly, etc; something soft and conforming that could be installed around the opening (by reaching out through the opening) prior to installing the sleeve, which would then be pushed out and seal around the sleeve as it is pushed through the opening
I guess such a thing does not exist, unless I want to fabricate it myself.
Maybe I could use some kind of weather stripping on the edges of the flashing before installing the sleeve. If I could get it to stick, it might work well enough to keep the rain from dripping in.


FW

__________________


Last edited by KE2KB; 04-22-2009 at 06:10 PM.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get unit to turn on need electrical help please-wiring diagram included igotshocked Electrical 33 01-30-2014 05:13 AM
Wall - LOAD BEARING: How to Move? user49172 Building & Construction 1 03-11-2009 04:48 PM
central unit will not come on ....please help guyasc HVAC 5 08-24-2008 05:10 PM
Load Bearing Wall? Traybae Building & Construction 1 11-05-2006 01:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.