Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-04-2011, 11:44 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat Wiring-Transformer (where to?)


Hello all!

I had a complete new HVAC system installed for the downstairs portion of my house. The installation required a new t-stat since it is a 2-stage cooling system.

I really like the features on the new t-stat, and purchased one for my slightly older 1-stage upstairs HVAC system as well. One of the features I like is that it runs on household power, using the batteries for a backup. It's my understanding that I've already basically got power to the t-stat via the R wires, and that I just need to add the common to basically complete the circuit.

I looked at the wiring to the internal board, and there is a wire running to the common, which runs to a "safe-t-switch," and then continues on to somewhere I can't locate. There is a separate bundle of wires that runs to the t-stat. Can I use one of the unused wires in this bundle and ALSO connect it to the common on the board, or will that mess up the "safe-t-switch?"

System is a Frigidaire with the following model numbers:
Condenser FS3BD-030K
Furnace L1RA-054C12A
Coil C5BH-T30C-B

Photos:
Circuit Board:
Thermostat Wiring-Transformer (where to?)-img_1792.jpg

Wires leaving furnace:
Thermostat Wiring-Transformer (where to?)-img_1793.jpg

Old t-stat connections (was an old Hunter t-stat):
Thermostat Wiring-Transformer (where to?)-img_1794.jpg

Quagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 11:45 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat Wiring-Transformer (where to?)


The new t-stat is a Honeywell VisionPRO 8000 (TH8320U1008)

Quagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 04:35 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,989
Rewards Points: 3,648
Default

Thermostat Wiring-Transformer (where to?)


Yes, you can just connect it to the furnace's common terminal.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question on old thermostat wiring for upgrade jthn HVAC 2 01-03-2011 12:07 AM
Problem Wiring Thermostat MichaelLR Electrical 9 12-20-2010 04:20 PM
Thermostat wiring question tgeb HVAC 3 11-19-2010 05:08 PM
Wiring My Thermostat...Please Help Solve Puzzle! :) IdahoGirl HVAC 31 05-15-2010 03:31 AM
thermostat wiring for electric heater Captflx HVAC 3 03-05-2010 09:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.