Thermostat Wiring - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2012, 09:57 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat wiring


OK I have picked up a Honeywell RTH7600 and am wiring it to a goodman 2 stage with no heat pump.
I am going to replace the existing 2 wires with a 4 wire hooked up to R G W1 W2 In the thermostat itself I see that R and RC are jumpered together. Should this be changed?? Thanks

Advertisement

Bluenoser60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 10:03 AM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Thermostat wiring


No. But you need to know whether that furnace can accept a w2 wire as the cheaper versions of it cannot. they use a timer to engage the 2nd stage after 7-10 mins and not the w2 term. if it has a w2 then there is a dip switch on the board that needs changing to use the w2. if it cannot use w2 then use r/rc and w and U are OK. if you run 4 wires then hookup C and U won't need to change batteries. I would run 6 wires in case U use AC later.

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 11:08 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat wiring


yes it has W1 W2
It is GMVC95
Bluenoser60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 11:26 AM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Thermostat wiring


VERY nice furnace. U need to read the install manual as there should be a dip switch on the board to allow it to use the w2, some have a pin jumper but that info should be in the install manual. I would run 18/6 wires and use r, w1,w2,c, g that way you can run the fan for circulation with the g wire, later the y can run an AC. HDepot may have that wire by the foot off a roll or buy a roll.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 01:53 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat wiring


Thanks for info!!!
Bluenoser60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 zone damper 2 thermostat wiring help kostia HVAC 10 08-22-2010 10:57 AM
Thermostat wiring dimbulb HVAC 16 08-20-2010 12:49 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-10-2010 12:58 AM
Unexpected wiring found on existing thermostat mportobello HVAC 12 03-30-2010 07:11 AM
Thermostat wiring question cpuken HVAC 4 12-14-2009 08:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts