Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2011, 11:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Share |
Post

Thermostat (Totaline) won't maintin temp


I have a Totaline wireless thermostat model number P474-1100. The thermostat is set to 65 degrees. When I woke up this morning the temperature was 50 degrees in the house but the thermostat was still set to 65 degrees. When I adjust the temperature by either pressing the up or down arrows the heat will turn on. The furnace does continue to run a few cycles but will not maintain the desired temperature. Why do I have to continue to adjust the temperature on the thermostat for the heat to come on? Is something wrong with the thermostat and wireless control box located by my furnace?

bribin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 12:27 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Thermostat (Totaline) won't maintin temp


when adjusting the stat down and then up you are basically resetting the system. The problem is in your equipment not the stat most likely. What kind of equipment do you have? heat pump (all electric) or HP w/gas or just gas ?

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 12:30 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Thermostat (Totaline) won't maintin temp


My equipment is just gas.
bribin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 12:36 PM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Thermostat (Totaline) won't maintin temp


model #? Brand? while the system is acting up. if 90% efficient (pvc vent pipes) then ensure the intake and exhaust are clear.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 02:15 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Thermostat (Totaline) won't maintin temp


It is a Tempstar. The number I found on it is 1002614A. When I looked at Tempstar's website it kind of looked like the PS90 furnace. How do I find the model number?
bribin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 02:16 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Thermostat (Totaline) won't maintin temp


I forgot to mention it also said 5000 on the furnace.
bribin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 02:25 PM   #7
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Thermostat (Totaline) won't maintin temp


good enough we know its a tempstar. should be a window in the blower door and you'll see some flashing lights or light. while it is acting up!!! check this and tell us how many flashes. also after you have counted the flashes, remove the blower door and check the back of it for a legend that states what the code means. this may also be on the other door of the furnace.

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Totaline thermostat ejhibbard HVAC 5 12-26-2010 04:28 PM
Replacing Old Thermostat with Totaline 40bill40 HVAC 1 05-14-2010 04:26 PM
Totaline thermostat trouble shooting Goldwing93 HVAC 3 07-30-2009 10:35 PM
with all bedroom doors shut does thermostat read correct temp? windowguy HVAC 19 04-20-2009 08:17 AM
Totaline thermostat to work with two wires evlap HVAC 8 11-15-2008 07:49 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.