Thermostat Swap - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2011, 09:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat Swap


I have moved to a new house and after being here for a few months I really prefer the thermostat at my old house. I want to swap them out (I am still trying to sell my old house). So I found some install manuals, figured out what kind of units I have, and went to work trying to figure out how to wire them. Well now I’m confused. My new house has a heat pump with emergency heat strips (the first time I’ve owned a house with one) but the thermostat is wired on the conventional terminals. It is wired as a 2H/2C system so I guess maybe it’s kind of the same thing as the second stage of the heat would be the heat strips????

Then I started looking at the install manual for the thermostat at my old house and it’s pretty confusing as I don’t see a wiring diagram that matches how it is currently wired. So instead of me fumbling around for a day trying to get everything right I thought I would come here and ask for some wiring help. I will list each system, thermostat, and how it is wired. If someone would let me know how to wire the new house thermostat (Honeywell) at the old house and vice versa I would really appreciate it.

New House:
American Standard
Inside Unit 2TEH3F60B1000AA
Outside Unit 2TWB3060A1000AA
Emergency Heat BAYHTR1310
Thermostat Honeywell TH6220D
Wired
Black – E
White – AUX
Green – G
Orange – O/B
Blue – C
Yellow – Y
Red – R
Jumper between R and Rc

Old House:
Trane
All outside Gas Pack 4YCZ6048A1096BA
Thermostat Trane TCONT802AS32DA
Wired
Orange – W2
Blue – B
Green – G
Yellow – Y
White – W1
Red – R
Jumper between R and Rc

Thanks for your help.

Edited to adjust thermo wiring as it is setup for heat pump.

Advertisement


Last edited by roclob; 10-22-2011 at 06:19 PM.
roclob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 10:20 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,394
Rewards Points: 2,450
Default

Thermostat Swap


Here is the manuals for that thermostat Operation: http://customer.honeywell.com/techli...69-1921EFS.pdf Installation: http://www.thermostatshop.com/manual...n%20manual.pdf Don't worry about the color of the wires, worry about what they are hooked up to on the furnace/air handler of the new unit. And yeah, looks like it is set up as a Conventional system, not heat pump.

I personally would leave well enough alone. If you feel that the system is not hooked up properly, look on the equipment for a service company sticker, or info in the documents the previous home owner left and contact them. They would be the best source in how & why the new home is set up like it is. No need to change things if they work. Would not hurt to call the service company and look over the system, especially with Winter fast approaching.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 02:47 AM   #3
REP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat Swap


Old unit is gas/a/c package.New house is heat pump.Two differant type units.Keep what you have or buy a new Heat Pump stat.
REP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 06:21 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat Swap


I decided to look into swapping the thermos anyway. While checking the wiring on the new house unit I noticed that the top of the air handler unit was HOT hot. So I took the front panel off and the heat strips were on. The thermo was set to cool and it didn’t show the Auxiliary Heat indicator on the thermo face. So for the time being I turned the breaker off for the heat side of the unit. Turned it back on later and the heat strips came back on. So I just left the breaker off.
I called in the HVAC company that I use and they came by the next day. We turned on the breaker and the heat strips didn’t come on. He checked the thermo wiring and the wiring inside the unit, all was fine. He also cycled the unit through all of the heat and cool modes and everything worked fine. The heat strips turned on and off as they were supposed to. Back to work I went.
When I got home the heat strips were on again, thermo was set to cool. So I turned the thermo to off, heat strips still on. I then pulled the thermo face off the wall, heat strips still on. Turned the breaker off then on again, heat strips came back on. I cycled the unit through a heat setting with the temp set 5 degrees above the current temp. The Aux Heat indicator showed up on the thermo face, I let it rise to the set temp and the unit turned off, heat strips stayed on.
So what is going on????
Could there be a short in the wire from the thermo to the air handler?
Could the thermo be bad?
Is there some kind of switch or sensor on the heat strips that could be bad?
Could the system be wired wrong? Below is how the wires (thermo, outside unit, drip pan shut off switch, inside unit) are connected at the air handler:
Red wire – Thermo & Outside Unit & Shutoff Switch
Orange – Thermo & Outside Unit
Yellow - Thermo & Outside Unit
Green – Thermo & Inside Unit
White – Thermo & Outside Unit & Inside Unit 3 wires
Black – Nothing, however this is hooked up at the thermo to the E port which is Emergency Heat Relay per the thermo install instructions
Blue – Thermo & Outside Unit & Inside Unit The Shutoff Switch Blue is wired to the Inside Unit Red
Brown – Nothing

Any help on the direction to go would be much appreciated.
roclob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:19 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat Swap


Oh and is there a way to disconnect the heat strips? With the heat breaker off that also powers the air handler fan so i can't use the system at all. Weather is cooperating right now here in upstate SC, but eventually I'll need the heat pump and I don't want the heat strips to run all the time.

Thanks
roclob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:25 PM   #6
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Thermostat Swap


I had a bad (stuck) heat sequencer on an old Goodman electric air handler yesterday, it was bringing the heat on in cool. Replaced that and all is well, I think.

I do believe the main power goes through the heat strips and then to the contactor. You can simpy wire straight to the contactor effectively removing heat strips from circuit.

You might also want to disconnect the auxilary/emergency heat wire at your stat as well. No point in having low voltage trying to bring the heat strips on if its not there to begin with. You may want to cap those wires completely off.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:51 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat Swap


Did you change the installer set-up on the thermostat?
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 08:40 PM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,394
Rewards Points: 2,450
Default

Thermostat Swap


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
Did you change the installer set-up on the thermostat?
Ouch. Who would have funked.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 08:54 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat Swap


No, it was setup for heat pump originally, I just misread the wiring.

If I turned the breaker back on would it hurt the heat strips to be on without the fan moving air? The unit is downstairs and the heat rises up through the floor vents upstairs.

Thanks
roclob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 09:15 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat Swap


Which wire do you have on the third terminal down?
Attached Images
   
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 09:24 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,394
Rewards Points: 2,450
Default

Thermostat Swap


Quote:
Originally Posted by roclob View Post
No, it was setup for heat pump originally, I just misread the wiring.

If I turned the breaker back on would it hurt the heat strips to be on without the fan moving air? The unit is downstairs and the heat rises up through the floor vents upstairs.

Thanks
Mmmn, Yeah. For one your meter will spin and at some point it will burst into flames. The other is, the strips will overheat and burn out.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 10:15 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat Swap


That looks like a pic of the trane thermo at the old house. Here is a pic of the new house honeywell thermo. It is the orange wire on the O/B terminal, which is wired to the orange wire that leads to the outside condenser heat pump unit
Attached Thumbnails
Thermostat Swap-img_20111011_213644.jpg  
roclob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 10:17 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat Swap


Yeah, now I wonder how long this has been going on. I had a wicked high power bill back in August and my wife says she remembers warm air coming from the upstairs vents occasionally back then as well.

Thanks
roclob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 10:52 PM   #14
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,394
Rewards Points: 2,450
Default

Thermostat Swap


Either as long as someone made changes, or as long as it was, when the original installer hooked it up. If your guy did not pick up on it, time to find a new party to do your hvac work. Now you know, when purchasing a new home, have a good once over on the hvac system.

You can figure out how to make sure that it is hooked up correctly, just take your time. Easy way, is to get a pad of paper and pencil, draw out the wiring block, with what terminals they are, and the color of wire. Then go to the next unit and do the same, and so on. Then sit down at the kitchen table, and take that info and draw lines between the wiring blocks. If problems, then pull the manufacturer books and look at it.

It is all pretty much straight forward. What I would do, is take photos of the wiring to each block terminal and post back here. It does wonders when everyone is able to see what you are seeing, by posting photos. Now, if you work backwards from the thermostat, it actually makes things even easier.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 11:49 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat Swap


I think I am past the whole thermo swap thing. I just want the new place HVAC to work right. I'm going from top of the line trane to middle of the road american standard with this move. Big upgrade in location though, on the lake now.

Here is old house system wiring pics, nice and easy to follow.
Attached Thumbnails
Thermostat Swap-img_20111015_114933.jpg   Thermostat Swap-img_20111015_114953.jpg  

Advertisement

roclob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 09:43 AM
Need help replacing an OLD General Controls Thermostat ohman HVAC 3 06-08-2011 06:35 PM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 05:32 PM
Thermostat issues rathipon HVAC 4 01-29-2011 12:46 PM
Carrier Edge Thermostat Installation Issue ptalar HVAC 1 07-13-2010 06:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts