Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-02-2012, 07:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Thermostat replacement


I am replacing a trane weathertron (model # BAYSTAT239A) with a honeywell RTH6350. wired it as follows:
OLD - NEW
L = not used
X2 = Black = E
W = White = AUX
G = Green = G
O = Orange = O/B
Y = Yellow = Y
R = Red = RC (which is jumpered with R on the new stat)

B = Blue = Not used
T = Tan = not used

My furnacre will not come on can any one help me please.


Last edited by trishden; 03-02-2012 at 07:25 PM. Reason: forgot some information that might be helpful
trishden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:02 PM   #2
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 585
Default

Thermostat replacement


The old B is C if the new stat has that terminal.

If you forgot to turn off power to the indoor unit, you may have popped a low voltage fuse.

Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Default

Thermostat replacement


The new stat does not hace a c terminal it has a L terminal that is not being used. I did turn of the inside power at the furnace breakers , not at the electrical panel
trishden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:01 PM   #4
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Thermostat replacement


Do you have a multimeter....check for voltage at the stat.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:39 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Default

Thermostat replacement


The thermostat does not have any power. if i take the batteries out i have no display on my stat. I have checked the low voltage fuse and it is not blown. If i take the fan off of the auto setting and put it on the ON setting the fan will come on. the furnace has a heat pump
trishden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:43 PM   #6
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Thermostat replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by trishden View Post
The thermostat does not have any power. if i take the batteries out i have no display on my stat. I have checked the low voltage fuse and it is not blown. If i take the fan off of the auto setting and put it on the ON setting the fan will come on. the furnace has a heat pump
It should have a display without batteries. Do you have a multimeter?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:45 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Default

Thermostat replacement


yes sir i do
trishden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:48 PM   #8
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Thermostat replacement


Have you tested the voltage to the thermostat? The fan switch is mechanical...it won't need the thermostat to work properlly for the switch to work. If you have voltage to the thermostat and it does not work, you have either wired it incorrectly or the stat itself is bad.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:52 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Default

Thermostat replacement


wHAT VOLTAGE AM I LOOKING FOR
trishden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:55 PM   #10
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

Thermostat replacement


You stated that you can turn the fan on with the stat so the voltage is there.

Did you go through the set up procedure for the stat?

Programming the stat for a heat pump?
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:58 PM   #11
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

Thermostat replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Have you tested the voltage to the thermostat? The fan switch is mechanical...it won't need the thermostat to work properlly for the switch to work. If you have voltage to the thermostat and it does not work, you have either wired it incorrectly or the stat itself is bad.

Unless I'm wrong it still take 24 vac from terminal R to G to make the fan work.
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 10:00 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Default

Thermostat replacement


No sir and i can not find that in the owners manual
trishden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 10:02 PM   #13
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Thermostat replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Plumber101 View Post
Unless I'm wrong it still take 24 vac from terminal R to G to make the fan work.
That is correct...but it's a mechanical switch, it doesn't require anything from the thermostat other than a switch. A thermostat wired improperly (except for that switch) will control the fan.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 10:02 PM   #14
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

Thermostat replacement


Here's a link to the manual

http://customer.honeywell.com/techli.../69-2416ES.pdf

Page 13 for set up.

This may fix your problem by setting up the stat for your system
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 10:05 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Default

Thermostat replacement


I do have 24v from R to G. If i set the stat to cool the a/c unit comes on and the furnace blower comes on????????????

trishden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trane Thermostat replacement Maursce HVAC 14 11-09-2012 09:39 PM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 04:32 PM
Thermostat replacement goalie35 HVAC 2 11-13-2010 02:10 PM
Ritetemp 6036 replacement thermostat deanrfire HVAC 0 01-15-2010 01:12 AM
24v thermostat replacement rolat99 Electrical 1 10-24-2009 07:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.