Thermostat Recomendations For Hybrid Gas/electric Heatpump? - HVAC - Page 4 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2012, 04:47 PM   #46
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Thermostat recomendations for hybrid Gas/electric heatpump?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
The first link you posted, shows the EIM as part of the kit. So that kit comes with the EIM.

In order to use it as a 2 wire stat, you need the EIM.
That picture is of a wireless outdoor sensor and a comfort remote. I hope! See the description of the item, it describes the part numbers of everything that comes in the kit.

Advertisement

djgrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 04:49 PM   #47
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Thermostat recomendations for hybrid Gas/electric heatpump?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
One of the many nice things about stats that use an EIM. You have no clicking noise from the thermostat.
Good point! I've gotten so used to the sound of those relays now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
next, when using a wired outdoor sensor. You only need to run the wire to the EIM, which is usually installed near the furnace/air handler, so no fishing a wire up to your thermostat.
True, except with redlink wireless stuff, you don't need wired sensors anymore. Although I think wired sensors have the advantage of never requiring batteries to be replaced.
djgrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 04:51 PM   #48
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Thermostat recomendations for hybrid Gas/electric heatpump?


Quote:
Originally Posted by drnick5 View Post
Thanks DJGrant,

I'll have the same setup (gas furnace with electric heatpump) any complaints about going with the Prestige? was it easy to wire and setup?
It will arrive next week. I'll let you know how it goes!

It's quite similar to the TH8320 with a few more bells and whistles. Because I feel like I know so much about the TH8320 now and how it is wired and configured, I don't suspect the Prestige will be very challenging.
djgrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 04:54 PM   #49
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,526
Rewards Points: 4,690
Default

Thermostat recomendations for hybrid Gas/electric heatpump?


Quote:
Originally Posted by djgrant View Post
Good point! I've gotten so used to the sound of those relays now.



True, except with redlink wireless stuff, you don't need wired sensors anymore. Although I think wired sensors have the advantage of never requiring batteries to be replaced.

The standard IAQ uses wired sensors.

You'd be surprised at how many people hate that clicking noise.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
hvactech126 (04-19-2012)
Old 04-19-2012, 05:02 PM   #50
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,367
Rewards Points: 1,098
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Thermostat recomendations for hybrid Gas/electric heatpump?


You may think that using the stat without the EIM is easier to wire, but as you wire the whole system you may find that it is NOT easier to wire all at the stat.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 09:04 PM   #51
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat recomendations for hybrid Gas/electric heatpump?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Goodman's communicating stat can control the furnace better then another stat can. Only Goodman's communicating stat can allow you to have control over the blower for fan on speed, and a few other blower settings that are nice to have.
I missed this post before, Are you saying that the IAQ or Prestige can't control the variable speed blower? (meaning, its either on or off? not low or high?) If so, is it a big deal? (never had forced hot air before, only baseboard) what other blower settings do you mean? Is this typical of all manufactures (you need to use their T-stat to get full control) or only goodman? The furnace is coming in tomorrow so I guess I cant change that now, haha.
drnick5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 09:27 PM   #52
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,367
Rewards Points: 1,098
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Thermostat recomendations for hybrid Gas/electric heatpump?


it is not that big of deal..... IMO

you can still control it on and off, just not up and down.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 10:15 PM   #53
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat recomendations for hybrid Gas/electric heatpump?


Just ordered the Prestige 2.0 IAQ, with EIM 2 duct sensors, Wireless outdoor temp sensor and Internet gateway. All for $391 shipped! Now for the real fun.. the install! I have a HVAC tech installing the furnace and heatpump, but I don't think hes installed one of these before. Hopefully between the 2 of us we should be able to get it rigged up. Thanks for all the help folks!
drnick5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 05:16 AM   #54
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,526
Rewards Points: 4,690
Default

Thermostat recomendations for hybrid Gas/electric heatpump?


Quote:
Originally Posted by drnick5 View Post
I missed this post before, Are you saying that the IAQ or Prestige can't control the variable speed blower? (meaning, its either on or off? not low or high?) If so, is it a big deal? (never had forced hot air before, only baseboard) what other blower settings do you mean? Is this typical of all manufactures (you need to use their T-stat to get full control) or only goodman? The furnace is coming in tomorrow so I guess I cant change that now, haha.
Goodman's communicating stat does all of the furnace set up. using any other stat, the furnace has to be set up by the dip switches.

It typical with any communicating furnace or blower.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 09:43 AM
Thermostat settings for a heatpump Jimbo65 HVAC 6 12-13-2011 10:31 PM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 05:32 PM
Waterfurnace Hydronic Water and Air Heatpump Thermostat Configuration JDForinger HVAC 8 12-05-2010 05:57 PM
Frigidaire Heatpump/ Honeywell 3611 digital thermostat shanbrt HVAC 3 06-08-2009 08:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts