Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-26-2008, 11:02 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

thermostat questions


#1

My house is a 1.5 story with most of the upstairs being finished which made ducting and such a problem when we built. We have two units. one only runs the down stairs the other does mainly the upstairs but does two rooms down stairs and the return air draws from the bottom floor. the thermostat is in the kitchen close to the return air inlet. although the thermostats for each unit sit on the lower level about 35' apart across an open living area and kitchen the termostat that sits in the kitchen and runs the upstairs run soooo much more than the one across the room when set to the same temperature. I does not matter if we are heating or cooling it runs more. It does sit close to the oven and the doors to our patio and garage. Would there be a problem moving the thermostat for that unit upstairs. When we built the contactor really wanted it by the return air. Is it that important?


#2

I am looking for a programable thermostat I can program to run the heat (or might settle for just the fan) regarless of the temperature. I run my fireplace in the winter and some bedrooms get COLD. the thermosat is in the room with the fireplace. It would be nice if I could have the heat come on once an hour while we sleep and run for a few minutes even if the living room is 80 degrees. Is there a thermostat that can do this? I have emailed some of the thermostat makers and no one has responded. I have a heat pump.

paperstreet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 05:23 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,732
Default

thermostat questions


Your set up sounds, well, BAD.

The thermostat is NOT suppose to be in the kitchen even if it is for the first floor, let alone its for the second floor.

Hopefully, thayt return isn't within 10' of the echaust hood(code violation).

More teh stat to the second floor, it will then be able to sense the temp of the area it is serving better.

You can get thermostats, that will automatically cycle the fan on, if the unit hasn't run for a while.
Honeywell makes them.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 08:25 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default

thermostat questions


he is right the tstatshould not be in the kitchen maybe the foyer or livingroom and a good tstat honeywell or carrier infinity control
ductboy56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question(s) about 2 wire Thermostat - need help, won't turn off! WestsideAudioFan Electrical 13 01-17-2014 04:24 PM
Thermostat VS Ceiling fan MrShadetree0222 HVAC 38 01-23-2010 03:29 AM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.