Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-26-2012, 12:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat problem?


Hey guys, New here. My Thermostat has been giving me trouble since yesterday, it will randomly go blank, no letters or lights or anything. I've found if i go outside to the Unit and switch the outside breakers off then on. That turns the thermostat back on and everything will work smooth, for about 3 hours, then it will do it again. And the T stat i'snt battery operated, it run off power from the wires behind the T stat. When the unit kicks on it heats the house find and works good, no strange noises coming from it or anything. Any thoughts??

brianbenedict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 01:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,123
Rewards Points: 584
Default

Thermostat problem?


What brand and model?

__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 02:22 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat problem?


The unit is Luxaire, The T stat is honeywell TH5220D1003
brianbenedict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:21 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,123
Rewards Points: 584
Default

Thermostat problem?


No expert but I would replace stat and see what happens. If it contionues, then I would say you have a wiring issue and or power issue to stat.

Hopefully some experts will chime in soon!

Thanks,

Ed
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:26 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat problem?


Thank you for your help! i shall try and replace the stat. Ill post the outcome.
brianbenedict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:46 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,522
Rewards Points: 2,724
Default

Thermostat problem?


Is there a condensate pump on teh furnace. if so, is its safety switch wired up.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 09:05 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat problem?


There isnt a condensate pump
brianbenedict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 04:28 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat problem?


Bad compressor, has a handyman hvac guy come check it out, thanks for all the help guys, seriously.

brianbenedict is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gas oven possibly thermostat problem... ohman Appliances 7 09-29-2012 08:29 AM
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 08:43 AM
Thermostat or oil burner problem? freyguys HVAC 5 02-25-2010 01:44 PM
Changed thermostat and have problem ssmcalister HVAC 3 10-29-2008 04:40 PM
Hunter Thermostat Problem kohlernm HVAC 1 11-22-2007 09:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.