Thermostat Problem - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2011, 08:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat problem


hi
I am here new we are having big problems in my condo (tenant) in Mississauga high rise building my owner is out of country and I have only way to contact with him is E.Mail
Our apartment thermostat is not working I mean we have only fan no cooling what I can do, mean can I change the thermostat (Honeywell) or else when we see the Super he told us might be need thermostat.

Advertisement

ahmedali86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 09:24 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat problem


If it is a programble one you might need to change the battary and then reset it. Should be a button on it for reset. Also check your fiter and see if it needs changing or the conensate line could be plug. This is the drain pipe that drain outside.

Advertisement


Last edited by bobzam; 07-23-2011 at 09:25 PM. Reason: speling
bobzam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 10:20 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat problem


thanks BobZam the thermostat I think is manual and I did not see any drain pipe ,it is centeral cooling systems of our building,
ahmedali86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 08:10 AM   #4
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

thermostat problem


so you don't have a compressor just chilled water going to the fan section that the stat controls from the building....if so at the fan section there is an actuator/control valve if it has a slide bar on it just push it over lock it down to open up the chilled water into the fan coil.....
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 08:38 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

thermostat problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobzam View Post
If it is a programble one you might need to change the battary and then reset it. Should be a button on it for reset. Also check your fiter and see if it needs changing or the conensate line could be plug. This is the drain pipe that drain outside.
If you have an LCD display on your thermostat and the display is faded, change the battery. Some units are line voltage(110 volts) and should not be touched by the inexperienced.
If this is a high rise building with numerous tenants, there should be a service component for repairs regardless of where the owner is.
If your's is the only unit that is effected, it's probably the thermostat and the repair guys should be able to deal with it in a timely manner.
If it's the central A/C unit, a repair company will need to be brought in. If the Super is the liason, contact him.
__________________
Ron
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
B. Franklin 1759
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unbelievable, Thermostat setting changes by ITSELF notawiz HVAC 38 07-25-2014 09:38 AM
Problem w/ two 240v baseboard circuits on single double-pole switch. Skypalace Electrical 18 03-21-2010 05:16 PM
Thermostat or oil burner problem? freyguys HVAC 5 02-25-2010 02:44 PM
Changed thermostat and have problem ssmcalister HVAC 3 10-29-2008 05:40 PM
Hunter Thermostat Problem kohlernm HVAC 1 11-22-2007 10:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts