Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-06-2011, 09:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat, no letters


I want to replace a White Rodgers mercury thermostat. I have heat pump AC/heat with two stage heat and 1 stage cool. I called Honeywell for advice on what model to get and they say I need to read off the letters on the t-stat. Well, there are NO letters. I removed the cover and there are 3 wires on the left side and 2 on the right. No letters anywhere near the wire connections. The model is 1F58-94 and I can't find that model White Rodgers t-stat on the web anywhere. the closest I came was 1F58-72 but it is not identical. I was hoping to find the letters on the instructions. The letters are on the wiring diagram for the 58-72 but who knows how similar they are. The house was built in late 2002 so I don't know why the model can't be found online.
Is there any other way to identify the letters for the wires so I can determine a programmable replacement model? The wires have weird colors too. Light blue, tan, yellow.

crickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 09:32 PM   #2
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat, no letters


you can check the wires colors at furnace board control

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 10:01 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat, no letters


Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
you can check the wires colors at furnace board control
Hmmm. Thanks, but I don't know of any furnace board control. The heat pump outside is the only other equipment that I know about.

Did a quick check online and... Would it be behind the metal plate that has the wires on it?

Last edited by crickie; 07-06-2011 at 10:07 PM.
crickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 10:32 PM   #4
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat, no letters


can you post some pics?
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 10:37 PM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,327
Rewards Points: 1,020
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Thermostat, no letters


sounds like you are not down to the sub base. Check for screws holding the stat to the sub base and remove the stat to gain access to the terminals
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 07:21 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat, no letters


Will do later today. got other commitments this morning. Thanks much. It is 7:20 am where I am.
crickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 12:31 PM   #7
Willing to listen
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West of St. Louis MO in the country
Posts: 147
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Thermostat, no letters


Current White Rodgers replacement would be 1F79-111 (non-programable) or 1F72-151 (programmable) in the 70's series product line. You can probably cross to to another brand if necessary....
Done That is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 05:57 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat, no letters


Quote:
Originally Posted by Done That View Post
Current White Rodgers replacement would be 1F79-111 (non-programable) or 1F72-151 (programmable) in the 70's series product line. You can probably cross to to another brand if necessary....
I want a 5-1-1 or 7 day programmable. Someone told me Honeywell was the best. I don't know. How would I find the equivalent. Am trying to attach photo for JJboy. Hope it works. If not, will try once more.
crickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 06:33 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat, no letters


Trying to send pic, again. In response to JJboy request. Attachment 35017
crickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 06:35 PM   #10
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat, no letters


Quote:
Originally Posted by crickie View Post
Trying to send pic, again. In response to JJboy request. Attachment 35017
Use this site to upload the images==> http://www.imageshack.us/
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 06:58 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat, no letters


JJ, I was able to see the pic I posted. If you can't see it, let me know. I just clicked and there it was. I finally learned how to attach it to my post.
Thanks for the other site.
crickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 07:00 PM   #12
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,327
Rewards Points: 1,020
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Thermostat, no letters


not able to see it.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 07:14 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat, no letters


This seems to be the 'long way round' to attach a photo.
I don't know how to get it from the site. If you can't get to it with the 2nd url below, I just give up and stop bothering you folks. Thanks.

http://profile.imageshack.us/user/crickie22/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...rmostatwr.jpg/
crickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 07:34 PM   #14
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,327
Rewards Points: 1,020
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Thermostat, no letters


4 slotted screws can be seen in the photo. remove them and pull the thermostat from the sub base to gain access to the terminals
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 07:35 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Thermostat, no letters


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
sounds like you are not down to the sub base. Check for screws holding the stat to the sub base and remove the stat to gain access to the terminals
There's your answer. That stat has 3 layers and you only have one off.

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 09:43 AM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 05:32 PM
Thermostat issues rathipon HVAC 4 01-29-2011 12:46 PM
Carrier Edge Thermostat Installation Issue ptalar HVAC 1 07-13-2010 06:40 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-10-2010 12:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.