Thermostat Issue? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2008, 12:00 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat issue?


Hey all...

My digital thermostat was installed in the winter and everything appeared to be working fine until the weather warmed up. The heat side works fine but when set to cool it blows warm air. I would think its a wire in the T stat that needs to be switched, but... I'm not sure where to look for solution.

Advertisement

e2fireman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 01:12 PM   #2
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Rewards Points: 250
Default

thermostat issue?


Is there a jumper on the stat between the R-RC terminals ?

Advertisement

HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 02:10 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat issue?


hey wiz... thanks for the fast reply!!

Yes, there is a jumper
e2fireman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 07:16 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Rewards Points: 150
Default

thermostat issue?


i couldnt tell from your response
geo fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 07:35 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat issue?


No I wasn't sure what to do wirh it. I took the jumper out and tried to run the sytem but that made everything quitworking, so I left it until I heard from you again
e2fireman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 09:00 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Rewards Points: 150
Default

thermostat issue?


probubly should be out if not leave it in . what is connected to the y terminal
geo fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 01:28 AM   #7
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,643
Rewards Points: 1,080
Default

thermostat issue?


If it's a split system (condenser unit outside, furnace inside), make sure the outside unit has power to it. Also, check the control wire (usually a thermostat wire) between the inside unit and the outside one.

If these check out OK, let us know, and we'll lead you through a few more steps.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 10:04 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat issue?


Okay, guys, thanks for all the helpful comments and suggestions, and I'm sorry I wasnt more descriptive of the problem. It is an oil furnace with an outside heat pump unit. The heat pump works and will turn on when i set the system to cool and adjust the temp below what the stat reads. The problem is that it is blowing warm air. The system worked fine until I upgraded to a digital stat. Thinking the stat was bad, I replaced it, but the problem persists!

Hope this helps.
e2fireman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 11:55 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Rewards Points: 150
Default

thermostat issue?


a heat pump will have an O terminal this needs to be energized for the heat pump to be in ac mode. sounds like you need a heat pump thermostat with a dual fuel control board at the furnace. a quick fix would be to get the 24 volt wire at the condenser and wire the y and o to the 24 volt incomeing wire this will energize the reversing valve and sould turn on the ac but to stage the equip properly will require a pro and maybe a different thermostat . turn the power off before open the condenser up and post back if it works
geo fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 12:33 PM   #10
oops, did I do that!
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: mid michigan
Posts: 290
Rewards Points: 250
Default

thermostat issue?


If the problem existed before you changed the stat, the thermostat may not be the culprit. Your heat pump may need refrigerant, or the changeover solonoid may be defective.

Lets also make sure it truly is a heat pump. Can you post a picture of the outdoor unit? Just seems unusual to have an oil fired furnace/heat pump setup.

Advertisement


Last edited by 8 Ball; 06-29-2008 at 12:39 PM.
8 Ball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a/c , heat pump , thermostat , wiring


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Totaline thermostat trouble shooting Goldwing93 HVAC 3 07-30-2009 11:35 PM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 04:57 PM
Heating Issue! not mechanically inclined HVAC 3 11-09-2007 10:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts