Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-18-2014, 10:08 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

Thermostat Install "C" wire, HVAC experts!!


I have a question for all the HVAC experts:

I'm trying to upgrade my thermostat with a Wi-Fi unit that requires the C wire for power, I checked my thermostat and it only has 4 wires G,Y,W,Rc,Rh (Rc has a jumper from Rh same wire) connected but there is a Blue wire not being used in the back.
I checked my gas Furnace control board and the Blue wire is unplugged is just there as a spare wire, so i'm thinking all I have to do is connect it to the C/B terminal however there is a red Wire already connected to that terminal (I think is for my A/C)

pictures of my gas furnace control Board. just change the xx for tt

hxxp://tinypic.com/r/2gydg91/8

The question is: if I connect the Blue wire to the C terminal will it affect affecting anything and will it provide the required power for the new Thermostat?

Thank you in advance for any replies.

speedymmx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 10:27 AM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,298
Default

Thermostat Install "C" wire, HVAC experts!!


Put it to C and everything will be fine.

when you want to post pics just go> Go Advanced>manage attachments and upload the jpeg to your post. that tinypics site does not work very well. imageshack and photobucket are better.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 10:39 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
Default

Thermostat Install "C" wire, HVAC experts!!


Thanks Yuri, I will let you know how it goes, I'll be getting the thermostat today and most likely doing the install tonight.
speedymmx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 10:43 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
Default

Thermostat Install "C" wire, HVAC experts!!


Pics of the board and thermostat Uploaded.

Yuri thanks for the how to upload
Attached Thumbnails
Thermostat Install "C" wire, HVAC experts!!-cwire2.jpg   Thermostat Install "C" wire, HVAC experts!!-cwire.jpg   Thermostat Install "C" wire, HVAC experts!!-20130725_202402.jpg  
speedymmx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 11:00 AM   #5
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,298
Default

Thermostat Install "C" wire, HVAC experts!!


Yur Welcome
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring "C" wire issue RetiredSoldier HVAC 3 01-19-2014 12:17 PM
Replacing baseboard thermostat -- Hot wire? dochockin Electrical 2 10-03-2013 12:55 PM
Honeywell vision pro, fan always on? and True Steam problem c5sb HVAC 6 06-19-2012 09:08 PM
Replace 3 wire electric baseboard thermostat Bhurl5 HVAC 4 11-27-2011 08:07 PM
HVAC Thermostat Wire JoeLena HVAC 9 01-25-2011 06:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.