Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-08-2011, 03:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat has no display


Came home and thermostat on bottom floor was completely out. I have a honeywell t8001 thermostat and it does not use batteries. I went to fuse box and saw that fuse was tripped. I reset fuse and thermostat still had no display. I went up stairs and removed the thermostat upstairs and replaced it with the 1 from downstairs and the thermostat was working fine. I took both thermostats downstairs and they have no display. Upstairs they work fine.

-any thoughts

Ruud Furnace, not sure what model.

theincrediblejc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 03:20 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,340
Rewards Points: 2,342
Default

thermostat has no display


model number would be on the plate inside the door, where the burners are.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 09:20 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat has no display


customer.honeywell.com/techlit/pdf/PackedLit/69-1432.pdf

hope this helps...
SAMCRO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 09:44 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

thermostat has no display


Are there two seperate systems or is this a zoned unit?
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 07:23 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,247
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

thermostat has no display


Sounds like a control transformer fuse or burnout.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 07:45 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat has no display


Thank you guys for your assistance.
I'll list the model as soon as I get home to check it.

Master of Cold, It is 2 separate systems.

Coldiron, how can i check the "control transformer fuse"?
theincrediblejc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 09:01 AM   #7
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

thermostat has no display


fuse is on the control board withingn the furnace or a CB on the tr itself for the 24V side...jump R to G see if the fan runs on the bottom floor subbase if you have a dugital check R to C also on the sub for a constant 24Vs
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 02:25 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

thermostat has no display


Check the float switch in the drain. Pull it out and see if the thermostat comes back on.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 04:58 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,247
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

thermostat has no display


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
Check the float switch in the drain. Pull it out and see if the thermostat comes back on.
Is this an attic job? Maybe there is no float switch.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 05:00 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,340
Rewards Points: 2,342
Default

thermostat has no display


Quote:
Originally Posted by COLDIRON View Post
Is this an attic job? Maybe there is no float switch.
ColdIron, I never knew that a attic is under the bottom floor. To back things up, the unit they are having problems with, is the downstairs or first floor unit, not the one on the upper floor.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 05:04 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,247
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

thermostat has no display


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
ColdIron, I never knew that a attic is under the bottom floor. To back things up, the unit they are having problems with, is the downstairs or first floor unit, not the one on the upper floor.
Thanks for the backup that's why I asked the question the dude before me referenced a float switch.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 05:20 PM   #12
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,340
Rewards Points: 2,342
Default

thermostat has no display


Because the "dude" before, did not read the whole thread. We seemed to have lost the OP, so hopefully this weekend, we may know the outcome of why the first floor thermo stopped working.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 05:27 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,060
Rewards Points: 3,784
Default

thermostat has no display


Are you sure the new fuse didn't blow already?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 05:30 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,247
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

thermostat has no display


Good question been usually when one blows the second one is right behind it if the problem is not identified.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 05:42 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat has no display


Hey guys, thanks for all the help. Yes the furnace is in the attic. The furnace is a Ruud silhouette gas furnace model # ugp-j-05eaver. Is there a float on furnace's in the attic?

theincrediblejc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 09:43 AM
NOMA/Garrison thermostat - Display Problem caper26 HVAC 3 10-30-2011 04:09 AM
Totaline thermostat model p374-1700 display led is not turning on SLMEZY HVAC 1 03-08-2011 05:17 PM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 05:32 PM
Thermostat issues rathipon HVAC 4 01-29-2011 12:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.