Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-07-2012, 10:20 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Thermostat doesnt have power


I was trying to install a programmable thermostat. I couldnt get it to turn on. I ended up putting the old one back in place and now this one isnt working either. The display screen doesnt light up. The power is back on but still nothing. I believe i put all the wires back in place. I see in othe rposts white is usually heat, i dont have a white wire but have a brown? Any ideas?
devin21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 10:30 AM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,446
Default

Thermostat doesnt have power


did you turn the power off to the furnace before working on the stat? if not you probably blew the fuse on the control board or the transformer is shot.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 11:31 AM   #3
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,574
Default

Thermostat doesnt have power


if you have to LEDs on the new one or can't get FAN/ON from the subbase switch...TR is shot. remove the stat jump R to G for supply fan...if nothing the 24V is burnt or blew a control board fuse.

Last edited by biggles; 02-07-2012 at 11:43 AM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 12:26 PM   #4
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Default

Thermostat doesnt have power


yeppers
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 02:39 PM   #5
Ron Paul 2012
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 76
Default

Thermostat doesnt have power


Sounds like the fuse. I changed a t-stat a couple months ago for my properties RHU and thought nothing of changing the t-stat with the power on. I went up to the roof dreading the worse and found the fuse blown, replaced and was good to go!
HandymanCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solar at the cottage? Tito1800 Home Theater 2 01-18-2012 02:30 PM
Thermostat Issues sundh Electrical 5 12-11-2011 12:13 AM
backup power to thermostat? 6burgh HVAC 1 11-28-2011 06:14 PM
Need help replacing an OLD General Controls Thermostat ohman HVAC 3 06-08-2011 05:35 PM
No Power to Thermostat Vito HVAC 9 12-14-2008 09:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.