Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-06-2010, 09:28 PM   #1
car
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat


2 thermastats 2nd floor not working

car is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 09:30 PM   #2
car
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat


I have 2 zone heating in my home second floor thermastat will not engage

car is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 04:13 AM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

thermostat


What have you checked so far.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 05:20 AM   #4
car
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat


I've changed the thermastat
car is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 04:03 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

thermostat


Might want to check to see if the thermostat is getting any voltage. And then check to see if its sending voltage back tot he zone panel. And from there, if the zone motor is getting voltage.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 08:05 PM   #6
car
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat


i dont have any electricity going to 2nd zone thermostat
car is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 08:18 PM   #7
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

thermostat


You will have to work back until you find where power is lost
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 05:38 AM   #8
car
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat


Where would i pick up a control box for furnace
car is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 04:33 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

thermostat


The furnace, generally doesn't provide power to the thermostats in a zoned system.

Or do you have 2 furnaces?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 07:29 AM   #10
car
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat


No i dont have 2 furnaces but what i did was disconnected my leads to other box that seems to be controling my first floor and started up there is no power to the second floor thermostat
car is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 07:35 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

thermostat


If you don't have a volt meter it's going to be tough to troubleshoot. Pics would help a lot. If you have two thermostats and one furnace, that "control box" sounds a lot like a zone panel. It's a part completely independent of the furnace.
brandonmcginnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 09:05 AM   #12
car
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat


i did use my voltmeter and checked voltage to my second box which i believe controls my second zone mounted on side of furnace.
car is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 10:33 AM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

thermostat


Take pics and post them.

So we know what these boxes look like.
Also, post brand and model numbers. So we know how they operate.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 12:19 PM   #14
car
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thermostat


The boxes are Honeywell R8182 combination control
and the other i believe controling zone 2 is a American Stabilisthermostat-dsc00874.jpg

thermostat-dsc00871.jpg

thermostat-dsc00875.jpg
car is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 05:09 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

thermostat


Ok.

You have a boiler, not a furnace.

Check the terminals of the circulator panel(the one on the side of your boiler) and see it you have voltage at the terminals that the thermostat wires to.

If not. Then check if you have 120 volts to the L1 and L2(hot and common) terminals of that same box.

If you have 120 volts going to it, but no voltage on the thermostat terminals. then the panels transformer is bad.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier Edge Thermostat Installation Issue ptalar HVAC 1 07-13-2010 05:40 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM
Two Wire 24V Thermostat to Digital Thermostat on Pellet Stove jrodtaclet Electrical 4 09-15-2009 05:37 PM
Thermostat from Manual to Digital trinamillersmit HVAC 5 07-02-2009 09:21 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.