Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2013, 08:15 PM   #16
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,079
Rewards Points: 50
Share |
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


You do that in the installer set up. You tell it acc1 is a third stage of heat.

Then tell it acc2 is dehumidifier and acc3 is humidifier. Can set up opposite of what i posted if you want.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
Ba1drick (10-31-2013)
Old 10-31-2013, 08:20 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: south-central WI
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


So with 3 available accessory relays, would I have enough relays?

- heat (whether it's 2nd stage of forced air heat or 1st stage boiler)
- dehu
- humidifier
- anything else?
I don't need a dedicated relay for AC, do I? Wired through the furnace?

Thank you for your great help!
Ba1drick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 08:35 PM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,079
Rewards Points: 50
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


The Ecobee has a Y1 terminal for A/C, no additional relay needed.

Your covered.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 08:40 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: south-central WI
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


Awesome. Looks like Ecobee is my #1 choice at this point. Not cheap, 3x$250 or so. Which makes sense to maybe price out comparable Honeywell setup.

Since Ecobee has 2 pairs of dry contact terminals, what 2 sensors would you advise?

Is there an outdoor sensor that does both temp and humidity?
If so, then maybe return air temp sensor as 2nd?
Ba1drick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:05 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: south-central WI
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


Wow! Unless I can limit the number of thermostats, Honeywell IAQ's look like more $$ than Ecobees.
Ba1drick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 10:12 PM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,079
Rewards Points: 50
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


Honeywell is proud of their name.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 10:17 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: south-central WI
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


double post, wth.

Last edited by Ba1drick; 10-31-2013 at 10:20 PM.
Ba1drick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 10:19 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: south-central WI
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


Yes they are

So every Ecobee thermostat would come with equipment interface where bulk of wiring is done. What about remote sensor module?

Which sensors would be a good idea with standalone Ecobee and which with sensore module?

Just found Ecobee works with moisture sensor. Quite awesome!

Also, I would imagine that with 3 Ecobees, I would need to connect dehu and humidifier to just 1 of them, right? Then I could use 2 other Ecobees for 4 other sensors. Not sure if that makes sense.
Ba1drick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 10:19 PM   #24
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,079
Rewards Points: 50
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


Don't have experience using the sensors.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 01:59 AM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: south-central WI
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


BTW, do I even need a 3 heat stages thermostat? 2 stage furnace would probably have a delay time set with a jumper?

2 stages total (forced air and hydronic) would open up possibilities with Ecobee Smart SI and Bayweb. And with Ecobee Smart free up 1 acc relay.

Or, would 2 stages be properly reported and taken advantage of with Ecobee Smart?
Ba1drick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 03:45 PM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,079
Rewards Points: 50
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


You don't want to use the furnace timer to go to second stage. It could go to second stage when only 1 zone was calling after a second one stopped calling. but the single zone is too small for second stage and teh zone panel will lock out the heat after X number of trips on LATs.

You can use the zone panel to control second stage forced air if you want. Might set it that 50% of the zones must be calling to use second stage.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 11:09 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: south-central WI
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


You've been of great help, Beenthere. Appreciate your time.

So assuming I don't want to allow timer based 2nd stage use (which I wasn't looking to), how would True Zone panel work with Ecobee?

I understand that HZ432 can regulate the staging and limit the 2nd stage through DATS, but then would I wire the Ecobees for 1st and 2nd stage?

Also, since XV95 is a variable speed furnace, besides supply dampers, would I want to use a bypass damper - I understand a regular pressure/weighted damper is a no-no with VS furnace.

I don't plan for basement returns (1st zone), other than 1 closable register on return plenum (been there with existing unit). I could use return dampers on 1st and 2nd floor (2nd and 3rd zone). But then wouldn't I beat the purpose of slow speed circ and EAC?
Ba1drick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 10:06 PM   #28
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,079
Rewards Points: 50
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ba1drick View Post
You've been of great help, Beenthere. Appreciate your time.

So assuming I don't want to allow timer based 2nd stage use (which I wasn't looking to), how would True Zone panel work with Ecobee?

Wire it up so it(the Ecobee) is connected to W1 and W2 of the one panel, and then set the panel that 50% of the zones must be calling to go to second stage.

I understand that HZ432 can regulate the staging and limit the 2nd stage through DATS, but then would I wire the Ecobees for 1st and 2nd stage?

Just set them so they act as a safety and down stage if the air temp would get too high.

Also, since XV95 is a variable speed furnace, besides supply dampers, would I want to use a bypass damper - I understand a regular pressure/weighted damper is a no-no with VS furnace.

A pressure regulated modulating damper is best.

I don't plan for basement returns (1st zone), other than 1 closable register on return plenum (been there with existing unit). I could use return dampers on 1st and 2nd floor (2nd and 3rd zone). But then wouldn't I beat the purpose of slow speed circ and EAC?
Leave the first and second floor returns un-dampered. Few homes have enough return to begin with.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 09:01 AM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: south-central WI
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


So DATS would be still doing it's job, limiting high and low temps, right?

Do I want MARD for bypass then? On HZ literature it's listed as zone damper, not bypass, but own MARD literature says it can be bypass too. Can HZ432 use it as bypass damper? (it's power open, power close)

With 3 zones being about equal in sqf, but having different # of supplies and returns, and XV95 having about 1,400cfm blower, should I be looking at 9" MARD? Or would you want to know more about my zones first?

Then, do I want ZD for zone dampers - I will be damping trunks, all likely 14x8. With 2 of them doing zone #2, I assume I can just wire 2 dampers to 1 set of terminals on HZ432.

Also, I read about True Zone (HZ432) being able to control hydronic zoning too. I planned to run pump and thermostat wiring to Taco SR504 relay panel and then directly to Ecobee thermostats. Is that a good plan?
Ba1drick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 04:18 PM   #30
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,079
Rewards Points: 50
Default

Thermostat for 3 zone hydronic and forced air?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ba1drick View Post
So DATS would be still doing it's job, limiting high and low temps, right?

Yes, you enable stage down, and they prevent a problem if a single zone is using second stge and teh temp gets too high or low.

Do I want MARD for bypass then? On HZ literature it's listed as zone damper, not bypass, but own MARD literature says it can be bypass too. Can HZ432 use it as bypass damper? (it's power open, power close)

The panel can't control a modulating bypass. The panel will close it or open, but it will be 100% closed or open. You can get a motorized modulating bypass damper, but you then also need to buy the pressure static pressure regulating control for it. A bit salty. I have used regular barometric bypass dampers with VS blowers. Don't work as well as the 300 dollar set up, but they do work.

With 3 zones being about equal in sqf, but having different # of supplies and returns, and XV95 having about 1,400cfm blower, should I be looking at 9" MARD? Or would you want to know more about my zones first?

If your smallest zone only moves 600CFM, then the bypass should be big enough to move 1000 CFM. You would be looking at a 10" bypass.

Then, do I want ZD for zone dampers - I will be damping trunks, all likely 14x8. With 2 of them doing zone #2, I assume I can just wire 2 dampers to 1 set of terminals on HZ432.

Yes, ZD dampers. You daisy chain the 2 dampers for zone 2. The connections in the panel are best if only 1 wire is in it. Pigtail the 2 dampers.

Also, I read about True Zone (HZ432) being able to control hydronic zoning too. I planned to run pump and thermostat wiring to Taco SR504 relay panel and then directly to Ecobee thermostats. Is that a good plan?
I have never used a TZ panel that could do hydronic also, I have heard they could, but haven't done one yet. I like the idea of separate panels for forced air and forced hot water. If 1 panel dies, you still have heat.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
controls, hydronic, thermostat, zones


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hydronic Forced Air kingloose HVAC 13 02-21-2013 08:09 PM
Anyone convert their home from forced air to hydronic baseboard? Badfish740 HVAC 3 10-18-2011 10:31 PM
Hydronic Forced Hot Water Baseboard to "Radiator" Thunder Chicken HVAC 1 08-19-2011 09:02 PM
Waterfurnace Hydronic Water and Air Heatpump Thermostat Configuration JDForinger HVAC 8 12-05-2010 04:57 PM
FAULTY THERMOSTAT!!! What the He.... Krazecon HVAC 11 02-12-2009 04:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.