Thermostat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2008, 02:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat


trying to change programable thermostat on a trane unit to robert shaw 9415 non programable thermostat but trane has all numbers.how do i know what wire goes where

Advertisement

rickygl88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 10:16 PM   #2
Ouch!That'll leave a mark
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ridgeville SC near Charleston
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Thermostat


Sounds like your TRANE uses the communication type T-stat instead of a low voltage. Meaning your t-stat uses ohms to operate the unit. You would have to install a TRANE conversion board to switch to a low voltage stat.

Advertisement

ridgevilleac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Totaline thermostat trouble shooting Goldwing93 HVAC 3 07-30-2009 11:35 PM
Replace Condo's 2 wire mechanical thermostat with digital thermostat kat83 Electrical 2 05-22-2008 12:52 PM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 04:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts