Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2008, 08:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

thermostat


I am buying a new house. In the center of the dining room wall is a thermostat . Do I need a HVAC person to move this and how costly is this? Second the return is positioned near the ceiling. Can it be dropped under the chair railing and still be effective?

steakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 08:23 PM   #2
Handyguy
 
Brik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SE PA
Posts: 803
Send a message via Skype™ to Brik
Default

thermostat


Moving he thermostat is easy, especially if you have access to an open basement below or attic above. Just make note of what color wires go where. You will need to buy more wire to extend things possibly.

Moving the return may be harder. Are you sure its a return? They are usually near the floor, not the ceiling. Moving that down may help with circulation.

Brik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 08:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 123
Default

thermostat


Thermostat placement can make a difference in how well your house is heated/cooled. This is something to consider when moving it.
Handyman50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 09:29 PM   #4
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Default

thermostat


Right you are handyman. Do not put it on an exterior wall, or anywhere near a supply vent. They are usually placed in a central location and away from drafty areas such as exterior doors.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 07:33 AM   #5
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,626
Default

thermostat


if the grill has fixed louvers it is a return,and just run the fan and see if it holds up a sheet of paper(or has dust on it).the stat relocation try not to tie into the exsistiing location and run the wires out to the new one.try to HOME RUN a new line furnace>>>>>>> stat(no wire nuts in the WALL) the system itself does work more consistantly to setpoint set....on the location of the stat to be nose high 5' (on the wall) around the return to sense a common air temp which is the return.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Totaline thermostat trouble shooting Goldwing93 HVAC 3 07-30-2009 10:35 PM
Humidifier & Thermostat BigD HVAC 1 12-19-2007 08:04 PM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 03:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.